Change Your Image
diezman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
War of the Worlds (2005)
A Remake that I actually liked
Don't get me wrong - I love the original made back in the 50s. I was a bit skeptical when first seeing this movie. I had low expectations seeing the trailer with the CGI (which I am not a fan of) and all. In a nutshell - I don't generally care for remakes.
Spielberg directed it so I thought there would be hope. Spielberg does not direct garbage (with the exception of A.I.) I'm not really a fan of Tom Cruise either but I actually cared about his character in War Of The Worlds (as well as the rest of the characters) I didn't find the remake to be superior to the original but I think it stands up well to it.
Where Have All the People Gone (1974)
disturbing
I remember seeing this movie on TV when I was about 7 or 8 years old. This is a movie that will stick with you for life! I wish that I could find it on VHS somewhere. TV movies were something special back then. Maybe it was just my age but movies like Where Have All the People Gone, Don't Be Afraid of the Dark, Omega Man, Crowhaven Farm, Gargoyles, Bad Ronald and Trilogy of Terror stick out in my mind as the coolest movies ever made!
Norma Rae (1979)
Really hits home!!
Norma Rae is without a doubt one of my favorite movies of all time. I grew up in a blue collar working class family so this movie really hits home for me.
An outstanding performance by Sally Field and a very powerful storyline of Unionizing a textile mill in the south make Norma Rae a movie watcher's experience rather than pure entertainment.
The Devil's Rain (1975)
Help me...help me.. get me out of here..
I remember seeing this movie in a theatre when I was a kid back in the 70s. It was a very scary experience! from the opening credits with the Bosch paintings and the wailing tormented souls..help me...help me.. get me out of here.. to the end I was glued to the screen. A great cast including Ernest Borgnine, John Travolta (in a bit part) and Tom Skeritt
The Devil's Rain was released on DVD format. The picture and sound quality are both outstanding. It still has the same creepy effect on me as it did almost 30 years ago.
What I remember mostly about this movie was the walk home in the dark when it was over. The 2 miles to my house felt like 10!
Digby: The Biggest Dog in the World (1973)
Great childhood memories
I remember seeing Digby- The Biggest Dog In the World as a child at a Saturday afternoon matinee. I loved this movie! Digby eats some experimental dog food and grows to a giant.
I remember crying towards the end when they were going to bomb Digby for causing havoc across the British countryside. I cheered when he came running out of the smoke back to his normal size.
For some reason this movie sticks with me after 30 years. Sure, the acting wasn't that great and the special effects were horrendous in retrospect but it sure was a great childhood movie for me