Change Your Image
Adrienne85
Reviews
Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005)
A 50 Cent fairytale-come-true: The American dream
This is supposedly the life of rapper 50 Cent before he got famous. If you're a fan of his music you probably already know the story as it's been published a time or two. 50 Cent sounds a bit corny when he tells the story in the background and at times he even glorifies himself; "I was always the first up. No matter how we partied I made sure my crew worked twice as hard."
It is a well-produced movie and delivers all the way with action, love, hate and the American dream. It also makes you smile at times when the "crazy Colombians" enter. All in all it's a good movie to watch. Only pro is; it might be his life, but we've seen it before.
Capote (2005)
The movie to watch!
Year: 1959 Writer Truman Capote (Hoffman ) is looking for a story when he stumbles over a brutal killing case in Kansas. He wants to write about how the murders affected the people in town, but ends up befriending one of the murderers and promising them he will help them in their trial.
This is an honest movie; showing Truman Capote from all sorts of angles. You don't want to miss out on anything. Capote is a fascinating man to watch and he presents us with witty lines all through the movie with his ability to see the irony in all worst-case-scenarios. I haven't read In Cold Blood, but there's no need to. This is one of the greater movies released in this century.
I was blown away.
Serenity (2005)
Released at the right time!
I guess I'll start with saying I have never seen Firefly so I had no expectation.
Simon (Sean Maher) rescues his little telepathic sister River (Summer Glau) from the Alliance, but something makes her turn against the crew on Serenity and Sean decides it's best for them to leave. After watching the tapes from where she attacks the crew find out she's saying "Miranda" before she goes maniac. The captain takes them back on and is determined to find out who/what Miranda is and why the Alliance is after River.
This is a great sci-fi movie and came out at the right time. The movie is whole and no scenes are wasted. There are witty lines all through the movie and you do not wait for it to end. I am already hoping for a sequel.
A History of Violence (2005)
Ruined by a crappy ending
Is this a thriller? Last time I checked thrillers were supposed to be exciting and keep you on the edge of your seat..
Tom Stall (Mortensen) is an average man married to they lovely Edie (Bello), father of two, working at a diner in a peaceful small town. One day two bandits passing through decide to rob Tom's diner, but their plan backfires as Tom kills them both and becomes hero overnight. Then enters Carl Fogerty (Harris); a mob guy who is convinced Tom Stall is in fact Joey from Philadelphia (an organized killer). He won't take no for an answer..
The movie begins with a dry scene where the bandits have just made a stop somewhere, then followed by an awkward sex scene between Tom and his wife. Things pick up quickly when the bandits enter the diner and things start to happen. The idea is original. Mortensen and Bello do a convincing job (Bello seems like she's cut out for the thriller genre). In between there's scenes with their son being bullied at school and you're wondering where the movie was going with that.
It's a good movie for about an hour. After that it seems like the creativity ended (and you will know what I'm talking about when you see it - and if you do; told you so).
Corpse Bride (2005)
Odd, but still charmingly cute!
I do not know much of Burton's work and I decided to watch this movie based on the fact that I like good movies.
Victor (Depp) is to marry the beautiful Victoria (Watson), but during the rehearsal he gets the vows mixed up so he goes to the woods to practice. He proceeds to unknowingly ask the corpse Emily (Carter) to be his bride and she accepts; bringing him with her back 6 feet under.
It a charming, odd (but cute at the same time) and fun movie. It's not hysterically fun, but the way Burton uses irony to get the message across is thrilling. Burton also makes you guessing which one Victor will end up marrying in the end. This movie is good entertainment without being Oscar material. It makes me want to get into Burtons work and see what else he has done.
The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)
Neither bad nor great!
I am one of the few (it seems) who actually haven't seen the TV show.
Plot: Uncle Jesse (Nelson) is in the moonshining business and now the sheriff is trying to stop his illegal business. Cousins Bo (Scott) and Luke (Knoxville) Duke have been in the sheriff's spotlight since they were born and they are not about to let him ruin it for their uncle. Together with their hot cousin Daisy (Simpson) they will do whatever it takes to find out what is really happening and how the sheriff can be stopped.
After reading reviews here I was not expecting much, but if you're into movies you couldn't have gone through 2005 without seeing this. The plot is simple, but the two wild cousins bring the steam up and make it a fun ride (especially Knoxville who reminds us a lot of his character in "American Pie" in this movie). As for Jessica; I thought this was her big film debut, but she only has about 5 scenes and only one is good. You'll find yourself surprised how believable Nelson seems too. The car scenes were a bit too much at times and the whole race story became a subplot in the shadow of everything else that was happening. All in all simple entertainment. Not great, but not bad either!
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Strong, believable and emotional!
Plot: Maggie (Swank) is an ambitious woman who walks through boxing trainer Frankie's (Eastwood) door with nothing but guts and her wish of becoming a pro boxer, but she is too old in in his opinion. Oh, and the fact that she's a girl doesn't make it easier for her to be accepted. Frankie doesn't like to lose and is convinced he will with a girl boxer. Frankie finds himself being persuaded by Maggie and former boxer Eddie (Freemind) and at last gives in. Then starts the hard work, but Maggie is eager to learn. As other reviewers have mentioned; there are some subplots, but it's more fun if you're not aware of them before after you've actually seen the movie. And you should see the movie. There is a lot more that happens, but you need to see it for yourself.
It took a while getting used to Swank playing anyone else than Brandon (Boys Don't Cry), but it didn't take long before I realized what a great actress she is to be able to make the character her own. Swank, Freemind and Eastwood make a great team and that is probably why Eastwood has not included a broader cast when directing.
This is quality!
8 Mile (2002)
Eminem's big movie debut
Eminem proves he is an outstanding actor and makes the story unquestionable.
B. Rabbit is a no one with plenty of ambition as well as his vocabulary intact, but when you're growing up on 8 mile it's not easy becoming anything, less alone a white rapper. He can't even bring himself to challenge the local rappers on stage during the weekends. In the middle of him trying to land his breakthrough he finds himself fond of the ambitious, but ditsy Alex (Brittany Murphy), but she turns out to be bad news for him. Will he stand the challenge of the Free Worlds Gangsta Boys? It's a good storyline (nothing new, but you haven't seen it 10 times before either). Brittany Murphy disappoints in this movie if you've liked her previous movies. This is Eminem's acting debut, but not his autobiography. It just goes to show he can both sing and act and IS truly talented.
Failure to Launch (2006)
Does not live up to its little potential
I watched this yesterday and I have already forgotten most of it.
The storyline is simple: Tripp (MCCONAUGHEY) is a 35yo male still living at home. His life is looking so good to him he sees no reason as why to move out. His parents are fed up and they hire Paula (PARKER) to get their son to bond with her and then move out (yeah.. you can tell where this is going).. Sue (BATES) is the odd card in the movie, but if you've seen some of her other stuff and watch this one because you're a fan of her work it's not worth it. She does too little of her potential in this one. Parker and McConaughey do an OK job. They're both good actors, but with a script like this you can't blame them for not taking it all out. There could have been so much more in this movie, but it's too obvious what's going to happen next and the storyline is not too original either.
Watch it if you are a fan of obvious romantic movies.
The Last Samurai (2003)
Tom's better movies; definitely a must-have in your collection
Tom plays Nathan; a somewhat fearless, ignorant soldier who is asked to train a Japanese army to go to battle against the Samurai. He agrees, but the Samurai are closing in on them too fast and against Nathan's will they get ready to battle with the Samurai. They're doomed to lose and the Samurai capture Nathan. Nathan grows to respect and admire the Samurai, which is what the movie boils down to.
There are hints of romance and Nathan's problems with sleeping in the movie, but the latter just disturbs the movie IMO. Tom makes the movie believable, but with good help from Ken Watanabe (Katsumuto). It has a serious tone throughout the whole movie. With a movie like this it is probably hard to make a great ending..it has been done, but not here though. Definitely worth watching, preferably at night when you are doing nothing else.
Beauty Shop (2005)
So bad you don't even want to diss it
What a great plot. Woohoo. Latifah gets fired by her wannabe-bad-boss from the beauty shop she was the bomb at, and then decides to open up her own beauty shop.
And she has to go through so much hassle. I mean, her husband died and she can't make ends meet. Also, she has to prove that she can DO it.
And then there's Alicia Sliverstone making a big scene about being white. This is 2005. Why do they make such a big deal about colors. In 1996 this movie might have been, erm, outrageous. Not.
And all the lines were so old. You know what they're gonna say before they've said it. And if you don't, you KNOW you've heard them before. Probably in another Latifah movie.
It's not worth it. I laughed when the cars parked outside her shop. That was it.
Spun (2002)
Watch a burger defrost instead
I've watched the movie and I can only come to to conclusions for why this movie was made. A) The director was trippin' as badly on acid as Brittany in the movie, or B) you have to be stoned to enjoy it.
Through the movie we follow Mr Big Dealer and his bimbo fried girlfriend Nikki. Nikki's boyfriend makes the dope at home and he likes to watch porn. Then there's Cookie and her wannabe-drug-dealer-boyfriend Spider-Mike (?!).. You guessed it, they're trippin' too.. Ross just wants to get high so he drops by Spider Mike's place one time Nikki is around. Nikki makes him a deal, and through the rest of the movie we watch Ross tie up his lover in his bed while he's off snorting with his new friends. Basically, if they're not doing acid, they're doing acid.
The only sane one in this movie is Taco, watch out for him.
Freaky Friday (2003)
Watch out for the no-bull family
I think a lot of teenage girls will be able to relate to Annabel in this entertaining comedy of a movie! Anna is convinced her mother is trying to ruined her life and all Ana wants to do is have reasonable fun! After a huge fuss one night at a restaurant they wake up the next morning.. but not in their own bodies!
I think this movie has a lot of potential. The movie is made in such a way that it actually seems realistic. You'll go, 'Oh, but that's really how it is!' when Anna tries to beat up her brother every time he annoys her!
Listen up for the great soundtrack as well and the handsome Chad Michael Murray! Definitely worth your time and money!
It has many great scenes and I could recommend it to anyone!
Just Married (2003)
Just hilarious!
The reason I think this movie was so fantastic might have something to do with the fact that I did watch it on a 14h airplane trip (5 times...), but the story is good and the funny bits are many!
Ashton and Brittany do a great job in this movie where they play the young couple that just got married. Everything is fine, till they hit the highway.. Literally speaking.
If there's anything that drags this movie down, it's the serious message in the movie - it gets old too fast. It just does not fit in. Go see it, enjoy it and then brag about seeing it!
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
Save money and find your old copy of Desperado and watch that instead
If I had known Desperado was going to have a follow-up I would have rushed to the store at once to find it, but in fact I just stumbled over it and I wish I hadn't.
It continues where Desperado ended, showing scenes where Mariachi's (Banderas) girlfriend (Carolina - Hayek) is killed by her ex-boyfriend. A corrupt CIA agent offers him a deal he can't turn away : revenge.
It works now and then, but too often it's too confusing and too many links and scenes that in my opinion could have been deleted and just left out.
It's an OK movie if you have nothing better to do a friday night, but to call this the sequel to Desperado is just taking it TOO far.