Change Your Image
Rosebudsthesled
These are my favorite movies:
1. West Side Story
2. The Great Escape
3. The Rules of the Game
4. Grand Illusion
5. The Third Man
6. Casablanca
7. Singin in the Rain
8. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
9. The Heiress
10. The Godfather I and II
11. American Beauty
12. Schindler�s List
13. The Seventh Seal
14. Angels in America
15. Raging Bull
16. The Bridge on the River Kwai
17. Goodfellas
18. A Streetcar Named Desire
19. Sunset Boulevard
20. Citizen Kane
21. 2001: a Space Odyssey
22. Network
23. Pulp Fiction
24. North by Northwest
25. His Girl Friday
26. Young Frankenstein
27. Some Like it Hot
28. All About Eve
29. The Wizard of Oz
30. Fantasia
31. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
32. The Sound of Music
33. To Kill a Mockingbird
34. Annie Hall
35. Gone with the Wind
36. A Clockwork Orange
37. Apocalypse Now Redux
38. It�s a Wonderful Life
39. J.F.K.
40. L.A. Confidential
41. Jaws
42. Bambi
43. The Pianist
44. On the Waterfront
45. The Best Years of Our Lives
46. The English Patient
47. Million Dollar Baby
48. Reservoir Dogs
49. The Lord of the Rings
50. The Graduate
51. Toy Story I and II
52. Smiles of a Summer Night
53. Lawrence of Arabia
54. Taxi Driver
55. Vertigo
56. Goldfinger
57. Bullets over Broadway
58. Finding Nemo
59. Ed Wood
60. The General
61. Amadeus
62. Titanic
63. Small Change
64. The Apartment
65. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
66. One flew over the Cuckoo�s Nest
67. Office Space
68. Sin City
69. Metropolis
70. The Virgin Spring
71. Rosemary�s Baby
72. My Darling Clementine
73. A Man for All Seasons
74. The Aviator
75. Dude, Where�s my Car?
Reviews
Disaster Movie (2008)
So Awful It's Not To Be Believed
It really takes a lot for me to hate a movie nowadays. Before I knew the true connotations of the word, I used to toss it around willy-nilly at any film I merely disliked. I'm even embarrassed by some of the films I used to say I hated. There have been very few films I've hated since I've graduated high school, because by that point I had learned to avoid wasting my father's hard-earned dollars on Catwoman and Gigli. But then I walked into this mind- numbing monstrosity of a film that made me want to hurt things. Badly. I wanted to hurt the projectionist for even so much as showing the film, because by screening it that day, he made everybody in that theatre dumber and angrier.
There is no plot in the film so to speak, and the jokes are stretched out for painfully long periods of time in order to compensate for the fact that without them, the film would be no more than a glorified television ad. It basically is a glorified television ad in its final form, but nothing more. The fact that people actually gave these untalented hacks money to make something that they probably knew wouldn't be any good is proof that the world is going downhill. If there was any justice, the filmmakers would be tied up with piano wire, hurled off a cliff into a sea filled with rich BP oil, and keelhauled through a shredding machine. And all the world would lose would be two shitty movie makers.
Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975)
Great Sucks
Great is Schoolhouse Rock stretched out to a half hour and with not even one percent of the talent. IK Brunel was a pretty cool guy and there's no denying that, but the movie is way too long for it to work effectively. And the songs are really, really annoying. There are simply too many of them and none of them are even very good. Had it been shorter and maybe been about the length of a Schoolhouse Rock video it might have worked. Instead it just goes on. And on. And on. And on. And on. And I could go on, but I don't want to, because just bringing up this cartoon seems to be very painful. Out of the fifty-seven Oscar winning shorts I have seen, Great is the worst.
Warm Springs (2005)
Destined to become a classic
Warm Springs is one of the greatest movies I have ever seen...not because it is about a President but because it is how suffering and dealing with the unknown changes us and humbles us as human beings. It was funny, surprising and completely charming. All the actors were superb. Kenneth Branagh was magnificent as man losing everything only find he had what he needed all along. Cynthia Nixon is so soulful as Eleanor and Tim Blake Nelson, Kathy Bates and David Paymer round out the excellent cast. I wish it played in the movies because it would win every academy award in sight. Don't allow your politics to get in the way of a story that is not about politics at all but about the human character.
Bronenosets Potyomkin (1925)
First 2/3rds brilliant, final third, well...
Note: there are some spoilers and I'm saying this so people don't call me an asshole.
I recently saw this film for film class and it wasn't too bad. In terms of directing Eisenstein owns the film. It's as if he's the star of the movie, like what Michael Mann did with "Collateral." The first third on the boat with the mutiny is excellent. Sets up character, plot and tone perfectly.
And then there's the massacre at Odessa. The horrific beauty of it. It shows how pointless killing is. The baby carriage going down the steps has proved to be one of the most iconic images in cinema. Also the lion sequence...who ever would've thought of doing a scene like that? Only Eisenstein.
But then there's the final third. The problem is that it's anticlimactic. I'm not sure how much of the movie is based on fact, but the soldiers winning...it's kind of a deus ex machnia. Eisenstien felt after a lot of suffering to give the heroes what they wanted. The problem is that you think Eisenstein is building up to a big final fight and then he tricks you.
It's a little cheap. I would've rather seen a huge final action scene.
The greatest movie ever made? No. But absolutely a very good film and one that should be studied.
Grade: B
Casablanca (1942)
The greatest movie ever made
When one closely analyzes a movie, they find that it is even better. Such is the case with "Casablanca," in my opinion the greatest movie of all time. While studying this movie, I've noticed many interesting things which shows how brilliant this movie really is. For example, when Renault meets Major Strasser at the airport, he says, "unoccupied France welcomes you to Casablanca." Now think about that. UNOCCUPIED France. He clearly has no respect for Nazis. That's just one of the little things that makes this movie great.
But how can I write a review of "Casablanca" without commenting on everything else? Humphrey Bogart--the greatest tough guy in movies. Ingrid Bergman--a hottie with a brain (take that, Denise Richards!). Paul Henried--manages to get the scene stolen from him at every turn, but when you watch the movie, it's hard to think of it without him, Claude Rains--fantastic!!! Peter Lorre--Possibly the most memorable small character in movies. Even the dialogue should stand out as a performance. Julius and Phil Epstein were so good at writing lines that the actors could say and show that the movie was getting into their heads. Who doesn't know the line "Here's lookin at you, kid?" Few films have ever been better. Wait a minute, no movie has ever been better. It is the greatest movie in the American cinema.
Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931)
Not as good as Nosferatu or Sunrise, but still really good
I saw this film just last night on a double bill with "Nosferatu." Considering that Nosferatu is a !*&@#%$ masterpiece, it was hard to compare this with the movie I just saw, plus my friend who was watching it with me was only thinking of "Mystery Science Theater" comments the whole time, but I had the mature response and I really liked this movie. The cinematography is beautiful, and the story is incredibly convincing. The ending also made me cry. It may not be as good as "Sunrise," but it's one of the last great silent films, and also great as a semi-documentary of Polynesian life. Considering Paramount's silent films barely survive, this should be seen as a treasure.
The English Patient (1996)
I'm too smart to hate this movie
What is with you people? You're all bored with this movie! Am I the only person who's smart who submits reviews and talks on message boards?
I'm 14 and I loved this movie. I thought it was flawless. Anthony Minghella created a stunning epic which is probably one of the best of our time. Juliette Binoche is such a good actress; her performance is one of my all time favorites, and she deserved that Oscar over Lauren Bacall.
I'm telling you, if you can't appreciate a movie like this, you must be crazy. David Lean could not have made this better.
Angels in America (2003)
a masterpiece
I don't get why everyone is writing such negative comments about this movie, it is GODDAMN BRILLIANT! TV has never been this good. Tony Kushner is a fantastic playwright, and it was smart to have him adapt the plays into the script, for had someone else done it, it wouldn't have been nearly as good.
The performances are all mesmerizing. Al Pacino gives his best performance since "Godfather II." Meryl Streep does a great job. Jeffrey Wright steals every scene he's in. Patrick Wilson plays Joe with all his gust. Emma Thompson is sadly underrated, she does give a great performance. Justin Kirk...FANTASTIC! Ben Shenkman...FANTASTIC! Mary Louise Parker...FANTASTIC!@ Oh, I could go on.
Ignore what all the lameos are saying about "it's too disturbing..." "it's too dated..." "it's boring..." it's brilliant.