Change Your Image
Watson99
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Adrien Brody
Decent show and casting except for Adrien Brody. A godfather wannabe and using the same voice. His performance was unwatchable and he should hang his head in shame for his laughable and unimaginative acting.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Dialogue With the Mirror
Who wrote this ridiculous trash tonight? EZ killing his ex for wanting to turn his brother in when every camera has his face pictured and the Sons know who he is. Done watching this crappy show since it has no continuity. The brother then - never mind...too stupid to watch another episode ever again.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Dumb and Dumber
It started out so promising and crashed to a halt in the middle of episode 2. The daughter was a helpless moron in almost every circumstance and the mother's idiotic decision making throughout her life was the karma she deserved. As an audience, we deserved better and the anti-Reagan and protesting in the streets was needless to the storyline. Minkie, you could use a refresher course in directing or do you only cater to the Hollywood Left?
Darcey & Stacey (2020)
My 600 Pound Life
I thought these two heavyweights were the inspiration for My 600 Pound life due to their combined weight. This show is absolute trash!
Music Box: Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and Rage (2021)
My Wife and I are now 70 years old and attended the 1969 and 1999 Festivals
My wife and I discussed the things that were most memorable. The positive - great music and everyone was pleasant with the exception of a small percentage of attendees that decided to wreck the place! Yes...the music was energizing and that is why we attended.
The negative - horrible port-o-cans! We took showers and we drank the free water. What they do not mention and we were there, unlike the "journalists" who were not, is that the locals and people that did not pay for tickets were the ones that started tearing down the poster wall. They had been outside the walls for hours and were doing their best to disrupt the event because they could not gain entry without tickets. Yes, there was violence just as there was in 1969, which was not all about love, peace and music despite the "memories" they try to project. 500,000 attendees and possibly 50 were starting fires and 150 were breaking things. Woodstock 1969 was a far worse experience than 1999!
The Sinner (2017)
All Downhill from Season 1 finale
Season 1 - 6 to 7
Season 2 - 5 to 6
Season 3 - solid 4
The writers must think they are writing an Emmy worthy series. I guess the intent is to give you insight into the dark aspects of Pullman's personality. The story line and unbelievable behavior of the townspeople are just laughable and utter nonsense. The worst episode of Dark Mirror is better than this series. Avoid Season 3, although you will probably watch just to see if it can be as bad as other reviewers are writing.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Forget This Show...Watch Wentworth
Season five was absolutely aimless junk and the wife and I will not watch season six, if there is one. Insipid story lines, dialogue, characters you no longer care about since the writers cannot stay on track with consistency. Watch Wentworth on Netflix - no disappointments, excellent acting and writing.
Project Runway (2004)
Please Help Tim
Since this is a fashion show, will someone involved with the series please help Tim? His suits are too tight, his tie is never tied correctly over his equally tight shirt, his emulating Mondo with checks and stripes are embarrassingly humorous, and his color choices for the show are appalling. Maybe it is an inside joke for everyone, but I do not see Tim as a fashion connoisseur if he is unable to demonstrate his own sense of dress for success. I am the same age as Tim and love his passion for the show, but hate his fashion for the show!
To submit this for review, I needed 10 lines of text so: Amanda is disgusting to watch - my wife and I fast forward to avoid looking at her or listening to her...what a smug fake and a fraud.
Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis (2005)
Comments from the Director
Last week, December 2, 2005, I was at the Hollywood home of the Director, Ellory Elkayam, who is married to my niece. I told Ellory about the comments on IMDb, so we logged in and read what was written by draven528, brennan79, ibanez747, jsauce, and many others.
Ellory said, "I don't disagree with what any of these people wrote." and stated that he needed the money and accepted the job for Return of the Living Dead 4: Necropolis and Return of the Living Dead 5: Rave to the Grave. He stated that he had no control over the script and that the whole experience was something that he wishes to forget. He may send in his own critique of these movies to IMDb in the future.