Change Your Image
deranger-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Serpent's Tongue (2012)
Not a bad movie
Well... I didn't expect this to even be watchable. But it was a pretty good movie. I had purchased the 5 "Blood Island" movies (which tells you I don't mind watching less than Oscar level films) but instead of Beast of Blood inside the case there was this DVD, The Serpent's Tongue. Obviously a mistake but what the heck, I'll give it a go. The acting isn't great but it is good. The story carries well enough to keep interest up and I really did want to see where it was gonna go. I watched the whole thing. No regrets. In fact, I think I'll go ahead and add it to my movie collection. I've ordered another Beast of Blood and hopefully it will have the right DVD this time. I'll put this one in a case and shelve it as a keeper. If you have some time and want to give it a look, it isn't a waste of time. There is nudity and violence but it isn't over the top.
Wacky Taxi (1972)
A Perfectly Watchable Film
This is not a great movie but I would have been OK with sitting through it at the drive-in back in the day. My daughter says that any movie you can sit through should get at least a 3. I might even give this a 3.5. The story is about a man who wants to be more than a low paid factory worker and dreams of establishing a successful business. There are a lot of reasons to be discouraged but his family supports him through it all and he never gives up on his dream. I didn't like the final wrap-up at the end. It wasn't really needed. Otherwise it might have gotten a 4 from me, but it wasn't a deal breaker. Nice little G rated family movie.
Frankenstein Meets the Spacemonster (1965)
Hilarious!
I actually found this movie so funny that I was in danger of splitting a side. I don't know if the movie was intended to be serious or not but I saw it as a spoof and really, really got some good laughs out of watching it. A war on mars is won by the martian queen's forces but kills so many martians that they will need to capture earth women for breeding stock to help re-populate their planet. That isn't an easy task as the martian males all bear a remarkable resemblance to Nosferatu the vampire. They are not likely to attract a lot of females so must go on the offensive, hunting the women out and kidnapping 'em. The martian queen wants good breeding stock, not just any female will do but luckily the group has apparently landed in an area full of sexy babes. There is so much more.... the astronaut robot, the monster in the martian ship.... you gotta love it!
Spawn (1997)
Nothing more than average.
The artwork is good, the story is not interesting enough to sustain interest through Spawn and Spawn 2. The animation is nothing awe-inspiring so we are just left with an animated film that isn't bad to watch if you've nothing better to do and have the time to kill. I expected more with Todd McFarlane's name attached to the project. I'd rate it a 4 in the scale of 1-10. I don't find the Spawn's inner turmoil something I can relate to as it is hard to understand why a hell spawned assasin would ever have touchy-feely thoughts of his past life while in the process of killing yet another merely evil mortal. The narration is present too often during the film. It's as if the writers knew any viewer would need help to navigate the waters but maybe should have just written better and dumped the narration. The clown just is irritating.