Change Your Image
igeorge1982
Reviews
The Irishman (2019)
Hardly worth the half of the time
A classic Scorsese setup with his favourite actors, in a less, than pulp fiction class of story: what could it make worse? The unexplicable length wraped up like an over cooked fish and chips! This film was sacrificed on the script, which fell apart in the hands of directing, despite of best intention of directing, and that of the actors! It happens with the bests!
Cats (2019)
It's the dawn of new age musical adaptation
It's a perfect musical for adults with the child's heart!:) Taylor really commands the stage, but all the actors deliverd great performance, with great enthusiasm, seemingly!:)
The Italian Job (1969)
Hang on a minute lads
A classic heist movie with typical British mentality, and a unique plot and adorable ending. The movie tries to be funny at times, which looks sometimes just too much, when the 3 Mini Morris Coopers lure the police cars onto the roof, but it is worth watching till the end, when a small misstep on the mountain road can have devastating effects: the director leaves the resolution open to the imagination of the viewers, leaving room for debate, with the most captivating catchphrase left to the last frame: hang on a minute lads, I have a great good idea.
The Kitchen (2019)
Nothing particular
It was just a very bad movie. The plot invited for more excitement, but as the story went by it ended up in a sort of selfish thing, without a comprehensive narrative. I started watching the background and the objects behind the characters, deliberately, in hope I would find some interesting hidden clue! ;) I got bored in the second half.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
From an old fox facing directing challanges! đ
Perfect script, where the cuts are sometimes self-indulging, the directing is less persistent or just to hard, esp in the beginning, where the actors hardly find their role, only to reaching their potential, as the movie unfolds. Script: 10/10, Acting: 8.5/10, Directing: 7.5/10.
Conspiracy (2001)
Shocking revelation
An intense stage drama about the master piece of Endlösung. The historical accuracy is brilliant, the cold-steel planing is cutting into the bones.
Zimna wojna (2018)
Good story lacking depth on the screen
Nice move with slow, but thoughtful beginning, with great pictures overall, where everything fits together, we can feel it, except for the story to really unfold, but instead we see bigger jumps in the story telling, which is either the flaw in the script, or which is cut short, due to budget constrains.
Ruben Brandt, a gyujto (2018)
Interesting one
Not bad. Don't get the end. The visuals and effects were great, however.
Psycho (1960)
Real life story about my mom
She tries to beat me with mind alteration. She tries to beat me with mind alteration.
Lucy (2014)
An epic Luc Besson story
Mind blowing! I also admire Scarlet Johansen as she never books a wrong one.
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Just a reminder from the top
Great movie about the fregile harmony during the crusade wars, the hardships of reviving irrigation in a desert-like area, and brutality of political games.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Beyond good and evil
It is a very moving story, carefully crafted, emotional to the point that it shows how many difficulties we have to overcome, in real life, to find peace and harmony.
NapszĂĄllta (2018)
The clue is there is no clue
It is a very suspense heavy one with Altman-like narrative and with all over a Twin Peaks upbeat. The final scene, which is too plastic, is rather an ex machina ending, than anything else, which really makes it a hard movie, because at the end we would also expect to be able align with her, but it just doesn't really happen.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Good movie against the odds
The movie stands mostly because of the character of Freddy and the Queen, and not his/their portrayal, altough the work put in is visible. It's worth watching. Queen has been the best!
Tulip Fever (2017)
Tulips need more water
Although the story may be a good source for great entertainment, the movie just does not glue together. The generally good performance of the actors are simply wasted on the table of the directing and editing. The storytelling missis any course, we can rather see stages chained together. The photography also missis the ability to add something to the whole, but we can see some nice shots.
Dunkirk (2017)
The dawn of first-person sense
The aim of making a firs-person sense was a good bet, but the tension never reached the heights for it to be overwhelming, that could carry the movie for good. It's a mixture of theatrical and movie elements wih also historically unbalanced setup. There was just to few a people in certain scenes, where the camera tried to cheat, with bad luck.
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
It's more than just a vampire movie
Many people in my regards are stuck with the direct circumstances, de facto with the vampire world. I think it is like we won't see the wood if we look at one tree, only, and certainly we will miss one of the best presentation of character evolution that Brad Pitt achieves. Both Lestat, played by Tom Cruise, and Luis, played by Brad Pitt, are very complex and subtle characters. The directing is great, and the overall atmosphere is like it pulls you right into the spot as if you would be a third person on the scene. There are no missed cuts that would disturb the mood, that the film intends to create. It's very great movie from every aspect!