Change Your Image
dpenna3280
Reviews
Top Chef (2006)
Season 6 Contestants
Out of all of the Top Chef seasons, season 6 was just a bunch of bully cooks. I normally don't write a review for reality shows, but this season set my blood boiling. I really wanted to enjoy what the chefs were cooking, but then their personality really turned out to be that of a bunch of pretentious children picking on the weaker kid in the play yard. Robin Leventhal was maybe not the most focused, or talented chef being more simplistic in style, but she never went out of her way to be mean, as opposed to some of her teammates. Robin is a cancer survivor, and she mentioned it in no way to be wanting to receive sympathy, just explaining why she prepared a fresh dish. Robin was trying hard, but was clearly not going to be going the distance because there were so many technically talented chefs to compete against. The most offensive contestants who would talk nasty about Robin, or were making disgusting remarks about her, including saying that "That's the way you sell your dish is to tell them you are a cancer survivor"! Eli Kirshtein is at the lead of my list, followed by Mike Isabella, Jennifer Carroll and Laurine Wickett. Jennifer Carroll was not a very nice approachable chef, being both cold and mean, but still talented. The Voltaggio.brothers were basically in an obvious battle to win against one another, and although they both are again very talented, were very dry in personality and sometimes not very nice. I didn't really enjoy the rest of the episodes, because seeing Both Eli Kirshtein, and Mike Isabella really turned my stomach after that, Yes, Robin is a talker, but she is also a very sweet person who's trying to compete up against some very cruel people. Laurine Wickett was just boring, and she didn't always have a great dish to present, but made remarks about Robin thinking she was so much better. The only consistent talented, down to earth chef who made awesome looking food was Kevin Gillespie, who could cook for me any day. The previous people knew they were on camera, and still talked horribly about Robin. I can't remember if anyone apologized at the reunion special, but if they did it's still not enough.
Roseanne Barr: Cancel This! (2023)
Welcome back!
I absolutely loved seeing you back with your stand up show. I know you didn't mean anything harmful with your comment which almost all stand up performers have done in the past, and they never even gave you a chance to ask. It's so damn sad that people can't take a freaking joke at this point and time. Richard Pryor, Eddie Murphy and others could say anything and get away with it, but Roseanne gets the heave ho, and not one of the cast members John Goodman to be exact stood up to defend her. Melissa Gilbert should feel real proud of herself for throwing Roseanne under the bus. The Conners is nothing more than a woke piece of absolutely garbage!
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Another Disney failure
If I could I would've given negative 5 stars. This was such a bad sequel, and it was obvious that they threw this mess together simply for the $$$. I really enjoyed the first movie, and I was thrilled to hear that they had made a sequel, but I extremely disappointed at what they put on the screen. No mention of previous characters who we all loved, and a cast of newbie's who cannot act, made this extremely hard to watch. Disney is just massacring movies left and right, not caring that they aren't any good and alienating it's chore audience, which is why I have a hard time watching anything that they put out anymore.
The Daily Show (1996)
Just Really Bad!
I've never seen a show that is worse than this. This Noah clown actually think he's funny, but he's just embarrassingly bad. I see from most of the reviews that I'm not the only one who thinks this. Just give it up already, and close the show down. I miss the late night of Johnny Carson who was a master at comedy, and his guests were talented and funny, but that type of show no longer exists. The canned laughter in the background is also annoying, but when you can't get legitimate laughs there's always canned. If anyone finds this guy funny, I'd have to say they're probably getting paid, or they're relatives of Noah.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Season 2 Stories
Season 1 of Stories was really a disaster, and even my husband just did eye rolls with how bad they were. When I watched the first episode of Season 2 Dollhouse, I got really excited to see Denis O'Hare, and the ending gave you that warm "Coven" feeling. I was also glad to see Gabourey Sidibe in episode 2 Aura, but the episode fizzled out. It's been worse with each episode, and the last watched episode Bloody Mary that we both said that's enough already. Even Horror Story is floundering in my opinion, and needs to either be worked on, or put to sleep...
94th Oscars (2022)
No class any longer
People wonder why I love Old Hollywood. That was when actors performed for the camera, and the award shows were jammed packed with elegance and class. Now it's nothing but loudmouths spewing their political, racial, and morality beliefs onto the audience, when all we wanted to see was acting. This show is so low class at this point, it's just really sad when an actor slaps and spews vulgarity at the MC, no matter if it's a joke aimed at a certain individual or not, you take that off stage after the show. I can't imagine these clowns being around the Dean Martin Roast's, when everyone didn't take everything so seriously. It's just an embarrassment at this point, and I think it's just a matter of time before it's viewership is a total of two. RIP Hollywood.
American Horror Story (2011)
Ughhh!
This series started out with ten stars, but this crap is seriously bad at this point. I'll go back to watch older seasons, but my husband and I laughed so hard Wednesday night we had to turn it off completely. I'm now down to four stars only because I enjoyed a few seasons! Kim Kardashian was a fatal mistake, and Murphy's really scraping the bottom of the barrel with his other shows as well. I thought Roanoke and the second half of Double Feature was bad, but this season was beyond bad, and the only good point was watching Kardashian taken out.
Coming 2 America (2021)
I gave it a 2, but barely!
I loved the original so much with its fantasy feel of Cinderella meeting her prince. It had just the right amount of comedy, glamour, and just the perfect amount of humility. This was just a mess, and very little humor, and I excruciatingly watched it till the end!
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Fantastic!
I absolutely love this movie. I laughed so much my stomach hurt. Beautifully written, and the acting is amazing. Cain, Duvall and Osment never fail to entertain, and Jasmine did pretty well herself!
Seems Like Old Times (1980)
Always loved this movie!
One of my all time go to movies, and it makes me laugh every time. I've always loved Chase and Hawn together, and the rest of the cast is equally on point with their comedic timing!
Victor/Victoria (1982)
Looove this movie!
Robert Preston, Julie Andrews, James Garner, Leslie Ann Warren, and many others give absolutely all out performances in this film. Just grab a good beverage, cozy up, and relax into every moment. This film flows brilliantly from beginning to end, and that's really something lacking in Hollywood today!
Last Man Standing (2011)
Phart....LOL!
I absolutely love this show. All the characters are great, but Tim Allen and Nancy Travis are just perfect together. I love the fact that I can just sit and laugh out loud!
The King of Queens: Inner Tube (2001)
"The Honeymooners"
Absolutely one of my favorite episodes of the series. Doug as Ralph Kramden, and Deacon as Ed Norton, were both spot on. When he's wrapping the gift, I could see Art Carney plain as day. A must watch episode!
Kathy Griffin: A Hell of a Story (2019)
Just bad!
She's no longer funny, Just pathetic! I used to enjoy her comedy, but I just think she's an ugly ugly person now!
Double Jeopardy (1999)
No Judd!
I would've given this movie a higher rating, but I just wasn't convinced by Judd's character. Tommy Lee Jones is amazing, and fun as usual, but Judd is just a Dudd!
High Crimes (2002)
My Morgan!
My all time favorite actor is Morgan Freeman, and he doesn't disappoint in this movie. I probably would've given 9-10 stars, but Ashley Judd is not an actress in my opinion. Sorry Morgan, but you get 10 in my heart!
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)
Wonderful!
I gave eight stars for the performances of Ellen Burstyn, and James Garner. They'll always be favorites in my eyes.
De-Lovely (2004)
Oh Kevin!
I gave 8 stars to Kevin Kline for his amazing portrayal of Cole Porter. The music brings back nice memories, but Ashley Judd's performance was just Mudd!
The Brady Bunch (1969)
Always a fan!
Have and still love the Brady Bunch. As a kid I really wanted to be a Brady, but at least for 1/2 hour you could escape to a place to forget about your troubles. I watch it on Netflix when I've had a bad day, or if I just want to bring back nice memories!
Worst Cooks in America (2010)
Season 4
I just finished season 4, and although it is a little goofy at times, I get a big charge out of the contestants. Although Carla wasn't crowned in the end, she sure gave Bobby a major ego boost. I absolutely loved her, and she kept me laughing throughout most of the show!
A Different Story (1978)
Looove!
Just a great flick, that I still love today!. Perry King was/is so handsome!
The Shining (1980)
Great acting!
I'm giving six stars for the acting only. Kubrick's version lacks the loving family in the book, and was not King's vision. Although Nicholson is one of my favorite actors, and he did a great job, he exhibited little to no loving emotion to either Wendy or Danny. I don't blame Nicholson, I blame Kubrick!
The Shining (1997)
Excellent!
This series is what Stephen King intended to follow his writing in the first place, not Kubrick's version. Although the talent in Kubrick's version is there, it lacks the emotion of a happily married family, that descends into madness. King's version needed to be told over a few nights so the viewer gets the whole story from true love, to true mental breakdown, and a very tender ending. Kubrick's was a fun scare fest, but not what King intended. I found the mini series to be very well acted, and out of the two, my favorite!
The View (1997)
Miserable show!
I've never seen a show where the hosts constantly insult the guests. The guest can't get a word in edgewise, and god forbid if their opinions don't match Behar, (who is the biggest hypocrite and liar of the bunch) look out!
Mom: A Cricket and a Hedge Made of Gold (2017)
Powerful!
This episode is absolutely amazing. It touches on a subject that has been experienced by far too many women(and men), and Anna Farris really nails the show!