Change Your Image
car-nune
Reviews
Les triplettes de Belleville (2003)
Fat Americans are a reality, not anti-American propaganda
The film has some hilarious scenes, and although the main idea is not always clear, it is nevertheless enjoyable. I must emphasize that the film didn't have anti-American propaganda. I don't think showing the reality is doing negative propaganda. The reality of the US (not America, because America is the whole continent) is that of a decadent culture filled with fat greedy people with no self-respect for themselves. People who have replaced religion, for the TV set. This obviously doesn't apply to everyone, but that's the common image most strangers have. What freedom can you have when you're obsessed with food and think in nothing different from pleasure and leisure? Hence, i don't think saying the truth is doing anti-American propaganda.
Brazil (1985)
One of the top ten films of all times
Brazil is definitively one of the top ten movies of all times. Its a sort of anti-Utopian spectacle, in the same fashion of George Orwell's 1984. The movie has a very complex sequence of events, which require more than one viewing for full understanding. In fact, the first time i saw Brazil, i didn't enjoy it much. But then i gave it a second chance, and the pleasure of watching it increased exponentially. The more I watch it, the more I discover hidden aspects and new ways to interpret this masterful creation. The scenario is extraordinary, mixing long pipe lines and a almost omnipresent Gothic atmosphere. If you didn't like the movie the first time you saw it, don't be by any means discouraged. This movie requires patience and an active role from the viewer. Finally, Brazil deserves special praise for all the dream-like sequences of the main character and the music fits in perfectly well.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
I can't believe its the same guy who made Brazil (1985)
I just can't believe that the same Terri Gilliam who made the classic cult film Brazil (1985), made this disgusting, repugnant and shallow movie. Whereas Brazil was a complex, graphically challenging film, with masterful performances; this film is an almost two hours long dull frivolous spectacle!! I hope Terri returns to his "Brazilian" roots, instead of making another awful movie. Personally I liked Benicio del Toro's performance, but the story lacks an argument, and it has a sequence of gratuitous events that don't explain anything at all. Plus, the movie centers too much in the main characters monologue, which impedes the viewer from understanding the argument.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Extraordinary array of creative genius
Tarantino has a personal style which is no doubt unique. This film, in particular, is most impressive in its use of dialogue and scenery. As is much noted in certain works on Tarantino, the script in his films extraordinary, because it implies deep conversations in topics that are not entirely related with the plot. It is like a window that pours fresh air inside the structure of the story. The dialogue between Vincent Vega and Jules concerning hamburgers ("Royale with Cheese") is a classic. Also, the music is very well picked for the scenes and the mood. Tarantino is definitively the most recent revelation in the American panorama, and his movies will be deeply studied in future times. God bless Quentin Tarantino and Pulp Fiction.
Salò o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
Compendium of repulsive images and other perversions
This is clearly and awful and repulsive film which should have been banned long ago. It is the product of the feeble mind of a communist and homosexual who blames the world for his apparent misery. Pasolini is without doubt the worst Italian director. He is quite far from the true masters: Fellini, Rossellini, da Sica, Antonioni, Benigni... the list is endless. Pasolini is an anomaly in a country that has produced such fine directors and artists. His films (i.e Decameron, 1001 Arabian Nights, for instance) are filled with numerous aberrations and displeasing conducts. Pasolini's pathetic production is the most insignificant array of distasteful films, which clearly represents the worst of Italian cinema.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Genius, two thumbs up!!
This film is probably the best ever made. Its superb use of music, scenery and wardrobe is one of the great highlights of modern cinema. The exploration of human psychology as much as the moral implications of free will are quintessential in Kubrick's work. Kubrick has the amusing particularity that at the end of his films, one feels like in a state of ecstasy, awaiting something else to happen. They seem to end in a "To be continued" mood, which leaves the viewer with profound philosophical questions. The topic of insanity which constantly arises in Kubrick's films, is nowhere best treated that in this work of art, clearly the greatest achievement by any director, dead or alive(maybe in the same rank as Fellini, Chaplin, Truffaut and the great European masters).
The Great Dictator (1940)
Spectacular parody
Chaplin is greatly amusing in this extraordinary film. The acting is superb, as well as the jokes which are definitively hilarious. For those who have read the extense biography on Hitler by Ian Kershaw or Allan Bullock's mesmerizing book, this impersonation of Hitler is adequate. The parody of the strong, guttural German accent, and Hitler's gestures when lecturing on hatred and repression, is very similar to reality. In fact, the scene with Adenoid Hynkel playing with a balloon that resembles the Earth, is not far from historical evidence. Hitler was the world's most extravagant megalomaniac, a feature which Chaplin obviously caught a glimpse of. Finally, I highly recommend this film for cinema fans and people who simply seek a funny, yet profound movie.