Change Your Image
Angelfish_Solo
Reviews
Boogeyman 3 (2008)
A whole lot better than Boogyman II - The Wretched
I have to say that this was a whole lot better than Boogyman II - The Wretched. I actually got into the storyline, albeit a storyline reminiscent of A Nightmare on Elm Street (believe fuels the monster), and though that the acting from the lead characters was above par for a film of this genre.
Yes there were some plot holes, massive amounts of stereotyping and some run of the mill "scenes designed to scare".
However I would be happy to watch this film again whereas I would rather stick pins in my eyes than sit through number Boogyman II again. The end leaves a nice follow on for a sequel and I can see there being a few of those to come.
Return to Sleepaway Camp (2008)
No prizes for guessing who Angela is.....
After waiting so long for this title to be released I have to say I was rather let down. It did not have the feel of the other films (aside for the chronic overacting)and thus left me feeling as though I was watching any old "camp in woods, people dying flick". Nothing felt right about it. The mean kids were not mean enough by a long shot, the lazy camp staff just plan pointless and useless and the horror, well Maybe I watched the sanitised version but it was all but non existent.
The one saving grace of this film, the Cancer Inflicted Cop. I am not sure if his character was meant to be so intentionally funny but I found it hard not to laugh each time he had screen time.
Oh and no prizes for guessing who Angela is after the fist 10 minutes.
Prom Night (2008)
Watching this is like watching a non-contact boxing match on Pay per view.
This has to be the blandest, most pointless "slasher" film I have ever seen. It takes all that is good about the genre and discards it just making do with tired old clichés and paper thin characters. I guess in theory the actual premise behind the story held water but it is used only as a device to explain the story instead of being integral to it. However the worst is yet to come, this SLASHER film is PG-13. Somebody, somewhere must understand the logic behind such a decision but for the life of me I can't. No sex, no gore, no bad language, no nudity. This is what you would get if Mary Whitehouse made a Slasher Flick.
Watching this is like watching a non-contact boxing match on Pay per view. It makes no sense what so ever.
Whisper (2007)
Watch it or you'll regret it forever
This film is what the Omen should have been. It is quite simply breathtaking.
It contains elements of "The Ring" and both version of "The Omen" but takes the genre to a whole new level.
Also it is one of the few films I have seen where there are no 'Good' or 'Bad' characters there are just shades of grey. This to me is what sets it apart from just about any other film I have seen recently. Whilst rationality tells your sympathies to lie with the child, another part of you feels sorry for two of the kidnappers I guess you could say this is what happens when Bad meets Evil.
Watch it or you'll regret it forever.
Frankenstein (2004)
This is one hell of a movie
This is one hell of a movie. The suspense, the eeriness and the overall darkness of this film are enough in themselves to encourage a fan or horror / fantasy to buy / rent it. Add to that the amazing acting from (at least to me) all but one unknown actor and it just keeps getting better.
It doesn't rely on biog budget special F/X and to be honest I thing they would have ruined it.
If it were not for the very end of the film I would never have guessed it was a pilot movie for a series (that looks as though it will never get made).
I have yet to read the Deam Koontz book upon which this is based and by all accounts I am glad I hadn't.
The ending is so open that I beg someone, anyone to make at least sequel if not the mini series...........
Skinned Alive (1990)
Does for Horror what Hitler did for World Peace!!!!!
I can't say too much as this is about the only film that I haven't seen through to the end out of choice. Dire is far too weak a word. If I said exactly what I thought of this film this comment would not be published. I though that Litch was the worst Horror film ever made.
How wrong I was.
Everything from the "Acting", "Directing", "Production" through to the aspect ratio for this film are wrong. It should never have been made and if I could give this piece of garbage a minus number I would. How this even got production money I will never know. The only think I can say good about this film is that................ Sorry I can think of nothing good to say about this film.
If you are looking for bizarre Horror try Goblet of Gore. At least there is humour in that. This isn't even funny in a bad painful way. It is just Painful.
Does for Horror what Hitler did for World Peace!!!!!
Primer (2004)
Confused, you will be....................
I sat down to watch this film knowing nothing about it. I had no idea what to expect and very little idea of what it was even about. Was I in for the ride of my life.
The beautiful simplicity of this low budget film was far outweighed by the complexity of the story line. When, where, who, what. These were the questions that kept going through my mind. Never once did I think "Why?". Not all of the questions are answered and that is the beauty of the film. They do not fully understand what they have and so neither do we.
At times it felt like a documentary and others a thriller, but always I was captivated. Confused, you will be, but in a deliciously brilliant way. You will want to watch this over and over again. Or maybe you already have......................
Final Destination 3 (2006)
I just wish all sequels were this good.
As a fan of Horror Movies I was expecting this film to be rather like the first two, in that much of the gore was hinted at rather than shown (which for me ruined them), very thin characters and predictable outcome. How wrong I was. This is by far the best of the three films. I loved the "keep you guessing which death option" scenes (the gym will never seem the same again) and I believed in the characters, actually feeling for them. Rare in any genre of film, especially horror. I would recommend this film to anyone bar those who do not like the sight of blood.
I just wish all sequels were this good.
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
crosses some point where is ceases to be just bad and into the realms of awful rarely trod. In doing so it becomes good.....
This is by far the worst horror film ever made. But wait, this film was made in 1977 and is still discussed, it's been release as part of a box set. Most importantly hands up those of us who have seen this film would watch it again. It has something. Call it charm, call it super-glue, but the film sticks with you. Can anyone remember "The legend of blood Castle, ETN, Children shouldn't play with dead things, The Orphan, Curtains?" These were all films of the video nasty era. Far worst effects for worse acting, far worse story lines and probably impossible to get hold of. So why is this film singled out to receive this accolade. I think it is because it crosses some point where is ceases to be just bad and into the realms of awful rarely trod. In doing so it becomes good, it is where the charm lies. Once you understand that the film is terrible, it becomes watchable and the experience ceases to be painful BTW There was another Excorcist film made (it was called "Shadows and Cries" and was meant to be part III. That was also a truly terrible film, but had none of the charm of its predecessors. If you can find a copy of it anywhere, get it and do a compare and contrast and you'll see what I mean.
Dirty Love (2005)
All in all it's something of dichotomy.
Certain films are so bad that they are good. Excorcist II - The Heretic for example. The film was so bad it should never have been made but in a strange way demands to be watched. This film is the same. Whilst I can not find a single redeeming feature in this film, the whole movie actually works. I can't tell you why but it does. It is certainly no work of genius or even remotely close, but for all that or maybe because of it something shines through. I read some horrendous reviews of this film and it was because of them I had to see it. I found myself agreeing with the authors whilst at the same time wondering if I was watching the same film. All in all it's something of dichotomy.
Angelfish
The Dark Hours (2005)
I was captivated, terrified and thrilled
I knew nothing about this film before sitting down to watch it. I don't know what I was expecting but whatever it was it didn't prepare me for this. I was captivated, terrified and thrilled.
The acting could not have been better, the camera work was an art form and the directing / production better than anything I can remember.
This film did not rely on the Hollywood "spoonfeeding" music or dialogue and you had to concentrate to follow it.
I think it will take at least one more watch to properly understand it. In my opinion the mark of a true work of genius.
Angelfish (still in shock from what I have seen)
Hostel (2005)
Superb acting, directing and casting
It is great to see a new film return to the roots of this slasher / guts and gore genre but with style and finesse rather than the usual sex, kill, sex, kill. I can't really say I can think of a film made in the last twenty years that pays so much homage to the days of the video nasty (apart from House of wax, but that was a remake).
Superb acting, directing and casting and the location gave the film a truly creepy feel.
The main problem with this type of film is that they relies to heavily on FX, (namely Blood) at the expense of story. This film proves to be an exception. I look forward to more of the same and hope this heralds the birth of intelligent Splatter / Gore film
Asylum (2005)
Awesome
After reading some of the other reviews I began to wonder if I had watched the same film. I was lucky enough to get invited to a screener and I set captivated the entire way through the film. The acting I found superlative, the cinematography perfect and the directing impeccable. From both a cinematic and artistic point of view it is a visual feast for the soul.
If it had been handled differenlty it could have turning into a tacky sleazy sex romp type of film, but because of the talents of all concerned the end product was both tasteful, entertaining and above all refreshing.
It may be possible to pick holes in the plot but I haven't managed it.
The best drama I thing I have ever seen, certainly of the last 10 years.
Angelfish
Boy Eats Girl (2005)
If you watch the film for what it is then you should enjoy it.
If you scratch the surface of this film you will find so many plot holes and problems that you won't enjoy it. Easy solution - Watch it for what it is. A COMEDY. We expe3ct people to behave in strange ways in comedy films and we understand that it is essential to the plot. Some people here have complained about the Zombies and why this or that happened and would it have happened, etc, etc. For me I treated the film as mental flow and thoroughly enjoyed it. Lots on Blood, guts and limbs, lots of violence and hints of sex. What more can you ask of a black comedy. So what if the mothers first thought was black magic rather that the paramedics. Who cares that some zombies changed immediately. If you watch the film for what it is then you should enjoy it, treat it like Citizen Caine or some deep french drama and you'll ruin it for yourself. All the clues to what it's going to be like are there, from the title itself to the animated chase scene after the introductory screen finishes and the title screen begins.
If you want a film to analyse I'd suggest Death Tunnel or Asylum BTW.
Angelfish
Death Tunnel (2005)
Very few horror films leave me thinking or stay with me.....
This is one of the best horror films I have seen in ages. Whilst you can detect elements of other films running through it it was powerful enough and different enough to be original. It was one of those films I kept wanting to end - not because I was bored but because I wanted to know what was going on and how it would resolve itself. I think I will take a few watches to really get my head around it but that is in no way a bad thing. Very few horror films leave me thinking or stay with me like this one did. It is in now way "mental floss". The production was flawless and the cinematography looked like it came from a multi million pound budget.
10/10 from me.
Dead Men Walking (2005)
Makes Romeros' movies suitable for a vicars tea party!!
This is one of those Zombie movies that shouldn't actually work, but does. Most of the cast are wooden stereotypes, about whom you care nothing. It's a story we've seen many times and there is very little originality. SO why the high score.
Well, for once I actually cared about two of the characters. The lady from the CDC and the "cat burglar" stood head and shoulders above the rest of the cast. There was a chemistry between them and when things didn't work out, I felt hurt. It is highly unusual for me to ever get involved at this level in what otherwise is a gore-feast that makes Romeros' movies suitable for a vicars tea party!! I guess it could have been better, but it will stay with me for a long time.
Angelfish
London Voodoo (2004)
A little Gem
I recently stumbled across this film and decided to give it a go. To say I was pleasantly surprised would be like saying I was pleasantly surprised to find £1M in my bank account. This is a little Gem of a British Horror film. In the days of FX driven drivel and remakes this breaths life into a highly jaded genera. Having been quite disappointed by the Skeleton Key, I was sceptical about a Low Budget Voodoo film. I am so glad to be wrong.
Previous comments state the acting was wooden / leaden. To me it felt real. Almsot like watching a documentary. The office scenes were so true to life it was scary.
It has the feel of Rosemarys Baby with a modern twist. It did not need high budget FX, blood, gut and sex (not that there is anything wrong with that in a horror film) and indeed these would have detracted from the charm and power of the film.
I would say it is one of the best British Horror films of all time.
Angelfish.