Change Your Image
sonofgodtrujesus
Reviews
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Christian and Crowe were crack a lacking, just taring up the screen; wonderful performances.
I loved this movie because it reminded me, with sincere passion, that although bad (evil) men spend most of their time being bad and by their actions are bad, there is a capacity and a knowledge of good and to do good, even in the midst of a spoiled and a wasted life. The other reason why I loved this move is that it was such a pleasure to watch professionals enter their characters and refuse to budge even for an instant in front or the camera; such acting forces you to identify with the characters and submerges you deeper into the film.
Christian and Crowe were crack a lacking, just taring up the screen; wonderful performances. Mr Lerman can act; has an uncanny ability of putting on an alter ego and reducing his own; hope to see a lot more from him in the future. Peter Fonda gave a certain old school credence to this film. A lot of modern film lack texture due to the box office draw of pretty boys and healthy hunks; Fonda certainly gave this film depth and time perception.
James Mangold cannot make a western but he is a good story teller. This film looked too new and pretty, the film was too clear, the sets were too new and not dusty enough; no one chewed tobacco and their were no prostitutes or mangy dogs; everything was just a little too polished. Good casting and good filming of the story, only the ability to create real fear and danger was almost non existent.
Joshua (2007)
awesome
I can't believe the overall rating on this film was a paltry 6.0, thus it's obviously up to me to do all that is in my power to make sure this film get to at least a 6.5, or more on IMDb, seeing that this number represents my cut off point for what I'll view on film; unless, of course, I've seen the film and fallen in love with it before I've visited IMDb, then, my personal rating cut off point trumps IMDb, and I won't feel like I've just wasted 2 hours, the time it takes watch a movie while stuffing my face with popcorn. Joshua is one of those movies which I fell in love with at the theater, watching it twice, just because I wanted to see the closing scene just one more time.
This movie seriously reminded of a type of Exorcist but without the supernatural agency of evil and special effects which at times can confuse and reduce the art of film making to an amusement park theme. Joshua was just pure evil; no let me rephrase: If you ever wanted to know what pure evil is then Joshua represents the carbon copy definitive energy vibration of such a manifestation. Joshua, in time will be a cult classic, only its so dark I doubt if it will ever go mainstream, due to the fact that it utterly demonizes a certain group in our society, which I'm sure do not want the added label of masochistic & sadists.
Truly one of the most vulgar movies I've ever seen. Jacob Kogan did a spectacular job. I cant tell you how many times I wanted to kick some anti rational sense into this child until love manifested; first rate acting - my blood ran cold. Kogan should do some pretty good work if he can keeps his personality and mind together through puberty; a truly wonderful recruit to the film badboys, yea, weze baby, bop bop bop! The psychological dynamics of this film is what I found most interesting. the fact that a child can learn just about anything in our society even Sun Tzu warfare and complete dysfunctional passionate obsession, but not love, is the one great symbolic message in Joshua which rings true and resonated on my psyche most after watching this film. My new cut off for viewing films is 6.1 on IMDb thanks to Joshua.
1408 (2007)
Sam popped the cork in this film!
Never saw Derailed, cause I thought it looked forced, and rushed; a little fake and stereotypical; just big, dumb, boring, action bull crap, so I skipped it and did something else with my life, like sleep. After seeing 1408 I'm going to actually see Mikael Hafstrom's Derailed and Evil, cause obviously he's gotten a lot better. I couldn't imaging doing anything more or better to make this out-dated short story by Stephen King any better. I was fascinated by this film and watched it until the very end; their was applause in the theater. A well executed effort. I was tired just watching the movie.
John Cusack did the best job you could possibly do in this role; he was perfect, flawless. I kind of have a love hate relationship with John but this performance reminded why I love Mr Cusack. His fits of rage was masterfully executed; his affectionate emotional submission to 1408, when he just couldn't fight any longer was expressed immaculately. Their is a lot of dimension John's acting in this film; he's not just smiling and acting cool all the time but giving us a very intimate and personal part of himself; seriously I can't tell when I've expressed such raw and natural emotions in my life.
But the MVP in this film has to go to Samuel L. Jackson. Sam popped the cork in this film. He was the pace setter; Jackson created so much tension in this film that almost everyone around me in the theater was giggling like a school girl, at the apprehension of what was about to take place in room 1408; his description of the entity in room 1408 was so original and 21st century that I don't thing their is another actor who would've conveyed such dread and fear as Sammy does.
I was spooked like a kid left in his room by himself for the first time; I wanted my mommy.
This movie was a great ride; easily charge 12 dollars a ticket.
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
Steven is Obi Wan
Steven is kind of like an idotsavant; I can never really tell what his motivation is behind his films, only this one was easy: pimp the pretty boys of Hollywood, stack cheddar (make money) until he's ready to do his normal avant-garde film masterpieces. One of my favorite film of all times in the history of film making, that I've seen in my limited and speck of a life times was Soderbergh's Limey; In my opinion it crushed Johnathan Glazer's Sexy Beast in its portrayal of old tuff guys. Steven is Obi Wan and given the ridiculous premise behind the Ocean series he's able to deliver what the people want: handsome Clooney and Pitt looking like GQ models and heart throbs while exercising genius level intellect in making hundreds of millions dollars from their enemies. Their are tons of aerial shots of Vegas which captures it's sheer immensity and focused invention of just having fun; sort of like a playground for the LCD/Plasma television generation. Images become boring after a while; even a gigantic construction machines can't make the small world of this film any more interesting. This film in no way exhibited the enormous potential of talents of this director. Brad Pitt was a little tongue tied in this film when delivering his lines; sort of like he has problems with large technical words. His acting; I'm sorry: his walking on the lot and collecting 20 million dollars was awesome, only he left nothing in return: non-existent performance. George Clooney was really good. He appeared to be working at making this Ocean work, but with no love interest there was just no charm or magic; yet he was still the sharpest tool in the shed. Clooney has yet to deliver a performance that has impressed me as a film lover; will this ever happen. Matt Damon always has a good while acting; it's natural, as if he's got nothing to prove. I love how he makes himself look like a complete ass in the Ocean's series, and this one may be his best effort yet: complete with props and new persona's. My favorite Damon film without hesitation or doubt has to be Good Will Hunting, just for the sheer fact that he made everyone look so good, thus "good will." The MVP of this film was Casey Affleck his character situation was the most hilarious. I seriously wanted to see how it all was going to play out. I'm not a big fan of the Affleck's but his character actually had me add some stars to this movie. Ocean's is a great weekend film, you just want to relax and rest your mind, unfortunately their isn't enough eye candy; their could've been at least 500 hot scorching babes to balance the scenes with all the hunks in this movie. I just can't believe out of all these unmarried men their was no hook-ups in Vegas; such plot deviations might've added to the humor and the feel of Vegas - OK flick; would'nt watch it again though.
Knocked Up (2007)
Judd Apatow is the best at what he does
Judd Apatow is the best at what he does;somehow he manages to grab my funny bones and is able to conjures up certain laughter and howling that I was not aware I was capable of doing. The finish product was clean, though somewhat method, a little familiar, but the overall material was totally fresh; giving us a deeper glimpse into the American relationship experience. I'm sure his next film will deal with marriage or when the children finally leave the nest; I'm sure I'll be waiting in line and buying tickets. Seth Rogen can not act. The premise behind this film was easy to execute but Rogen seemed challenged and overwhelmed; it's as if he has the same expressions for all his emotions, extremely 1 dimensional. Katherine Heigl delivered an awesome performance; she was so hot in this movie. I would definitely rob banks for her devotion and if she had my child....that would be cool. Her emotional depth comes across with beautiful intensity in her acting, penetrating, directly to the heart; I was excited and stimulated all at once. Jonah Hall was definitely the MVP of this film in my opinion; it's a shame he didn't get the lead part but I'm sure that's the politics of Hollywood. He is so assessable, mutating into that kid you grew up with and knew your whole life. Overall this movie will definitely take your mind off of whatever is bothering you and have you cheering for the underdog. A very bankable comedy. I would've heavily invested in this smash hit.
Mafioso (1962)
black and white
I've never seen black and white film look so rich, sensuous and stunningly attractive; Cinematographer Armando Nannuzzi hit the nail on the head, creating a very rich and vibrant looking film. At times my mind naturally filled in the colors due to the crisp clarity of all the images, both of natural, rural scenes, and modern, city/industrial settings.
Art director Carlo Egidi masterfully blends the surrounding background of everyday life with his set designs and costumes so that it is impossible to separate the two; truly a mirrored recreation of the day in the life of a modern Sicilian during mid-60's. Each scene is so thought out, and crafted so well that at times their is an almost alien effect, due to the deep endearing political and social dynamics which has become lost in our culture and films today in the 21st century. This effect at times appears exaggerated due to its robust social nature, yet does the job in creating a warm, stunning and beautiful feel to this film.
Amazing Grace (2006)
fell asleep twice, then forced myself to watch and suffered for it...
Amazing Grace wasn't disappointing but it wasn't interesting either, so although it was horrible and awfully boring the addition of singing made me feel as though I was being hoodwinked out of my money, while being slapped in the face; I'm so unsatisfied... the fact that their aren't many comments on this film is sort of an indication of how bad it was. I watched but when I couldn't take it any more I just went to sleep to get away from that nightmare. This was the worst movie I've seen all year, even worse than Reno/911. At one point during the film I decided to try and get my money back, but it was the last movie of the night, and the ticket office was closed, so I just stood their and cried like a little baby. If I really wanted to hear Amazing grace sung by untalented stiff actors, I would further torture myself and watch American Idol, on my phone, during the movie and then just pass out and die. I will not be going to see any movies for some time due to the damage to my neck while sleeping; I was forced to go home and watch the "Prestige" 200 times and I'm feeling a little better, thanks. Amazing Grace is amazingly bad for your health and will give you a deep boredom that won't stop even when you leave the theater.
Das Leben der Anderen (2006)
What Movies are all About
This film was better than The Last King of Scotland, The Departed, and Little Miss Sunshine combined. Its the best film I've seen in a decade. This film was gushing sexuality, anxiety, and extreme alienation, seriously, after watching this film I thought about seeking professional help. I fell in love and became intiamtely attached with all the characters. Mankind have invented some pretty useful things but thisfilm shows us an invention of a social system on par with, say, the atomic bomb. I actually felt relieved walking out of the theater,knowing that this tense, suspenseful and gorgeously done, emotional nightmare was over. The human element is so beautiful and this film give us a glimpse of what it feels like to be human. Definitely in my top 20 of all time. Awesome!
Apocalypto (2006)
Bad Things Happens To All People
Mel Gibson is a paranoid, delusional, anti-Semite; so are we to judge him as such, and not go see his movie because the proceeds from his film could possibly go to fund white supremacy groups and organizations all over the world, possibly giving Mel the opportunity of living out his fantasy as the next totalitarian racist dictator, forcing us all to watch his movies? These are the questions that I had to seriously contemplate before dropping my hard earned cash down on this film. But then it hit me that I had already seen Braveheart 20 times, and own it on DVD. And I've seen the Passion of The Christ 1000 times and own it on DVD, thus the damage had already been done. I'd already been an ignorant accomplice, funding my own systematic eradication from existence, giving loads of cash to his very entertaining pied piper. Looking at the Passion of the Christ though, I'd have to say that Mel was pretty accurate in his depiction of the last days of our Lord and savior Jesus Christ. In fact, in the end of Mel's film Jesus rose from the dead, giving all true Christians a sigh of relief. This is the chief reason why I went to see Apacalypto. If Mel Gibson believes that Jesus Christ rose from the dead then their is no way that he can be anti- Semitic; right? After hearing all the things in the media about Mel's drunken tumultuous tirade, I went into this film with my racist cap on, looking and searching for anything remotely discriminating; and I can honestly say that I found nothing offensive. In fact I found a picture that made me feel like a kid dropped off at the movies, on the weekend, with my best friends, viewing a kick ass film, that we would spend the rest of the week talking about. The film used in Apacalypto kind of reminded me of Michael Mann's Miami Vice or Collateral, a sort of filtered video film; which I must say, I love to watch. The acting is flawless and their are times that you feel as though you're watching the discovery channel rediscover some lost Mayan tribe. By far, one of the best movies I've seen all year.
The Last King of Scotland (2006)
Best film of the year?
I loved this movie. Visually, the look of this film was beautiful. I watched this film a second time before it left theaters because it was so funky and fun to look at; it's like being submerged into the past. The actors were all perfectly cast, lending to the feel and reality of the film. The tension in this film is masterfully built up until tight and strangulating; you literally feel the pressure. What was really enjoyable though about this film was the transformation of the actors in becoming their characters; everyone seemed to be working in unison, flawlessly. What really impressed me about this film though was how it dealt with the violence of the dictator; it was not intrusive or used as a means of drawing attention to the screen. This film was solely carried by great performances and the directors ability to set the mood and environment of the film with his skill behind the camera. I would definitely add this movie to my collection. And have told just about everyone that I've met to see this film; my choice for film of the year.
The Good Shepherd (2006)
Where's the Beef?
The Good shepherd was almost a good film. It was too one dimensional. The camera never left Matt Damon, who wore the same stupid coat and hat throughout the entire film. This film was suppose to be about the CIA, but the director had cold feet and was inexperienced in giving the viewer a broad look of the daily operations of the agency. The atmosphere was like a story about a police officer who never left his room or only got filmed when he got home. Their needed to be far more destinations in this film to give us a global feel in the CIA combating the the enemies of the US. Almost three hours was wasted in what felt like filming the inside of a box; too much emphasis was placed on star power to carry this film. This film was so boring it hurt. I want my money back.
Blood Diamond (2006)
Director needs to open up his eye
I went into Blood Diamond thinking that I was going to view a "semi" conscious film, slightly entertaining, and cool, staring a handsome Leonardo DiCaprio and a buffed, Djimon Hounsou, about the racist, Machiavellian, evil enterprise of the diamond trade. What I got instead was a film that surpassed all my very low expectations, layered with truly shocking revelations, functioning on many levels, with an intense, int resting plot, and an education on how independence from oppression, is no cure for peace, when diamonds are at stake! This movie submerged you in hell for 220 min and did not stop until the final credits rolled. I seriously suffered from post traumatic stress disorder from watching all the carnage and mayhem in this shocking film. The majority of the budget in this film must of gone into hiring African extras; the numerous Africans reminded me of some of the Political rally scenes in the Last King of Scotland. Where do they find so many people? Unfortunately the re-watchability of Blood Diamonds is very low due to its rushed, narrow and choppy visual feel; I would only watch this film once and would not recommend it to friends.
Casino Royale (2006)
Bond is a Lover and a Sophisticated Intellectual Fighter
I would like to say this is one of the best bond ever but that would be far from the truth. This bond is too much of a gentleman and takes his job far too seriously. James Bond should be a chemical engineer, super geek, built like Dolph Lungren, who is taught the art of etiquette, seduction and espionage to represent and secure the secret interests of his government; what this movie delivers though is a psychotic patriot with deep emotional disorders.
The action sequences are not sophisticated; this film reminded me more of the Borne Identity series. Their are like 0 babes in this film. I wanted the opening sequence to be bond ravishing some European beauties on the biggest yacht ever seen, along with several hot vixens sucking on his toes, only to be interrupted on his hedonistic vacation with call to duty.
This bond is trying too hard and he's so unattractive as Bond; seriously, Daniel Craig is not pretty enough for this roll; his body is definitely GQ, but his face is just normal; Bond should always look like Ken or at least a trend setter for men's above normal attractiveness. If they wanted a more tough Bond then they should've went with Karl Urban; If I was casting director on this film He'd definitely be my first choice; what a waste of talent.
What I liked about this film was its running time. I love long movies. You can't really be submerged into a film unless it's able to preoccupy all of your attention for x amount of time. Casino Royale took its time in setting up and delivering it's story which was kind of interesting, though the main villain wasn't scary enough.
The cinematography was beautiful in this film; I could watch it over and over again due to it's visual appealing vivid colors and ultra cool film angles. Though the technology in this film looked like some video game; they could've at least contrived some nano particle device to make bond invisible or something new and over the top.
after watching this movie I wanted to see it again due to the hardcore feel of the action and the intensity of Daniel Craig's acting; he does kind of grow on you. Over all this bond is not one I'll own when its released on DVD. Martin Campbell has gotten a lot better though.