Movies I Loved to Watch When I Was Younger (and Still Do!)
by ellacinders26 | created - 21 May 2016 | updated - 24 Jan 2020 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,441 | Gross: $179.87M
I like pretty much all of the IJ FILMS but this one might be my favorite.
2. Godzilla (I) (1998)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that heads off to New York City. The American military must chase the monster across the city to stop it before it reproduces.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jean Reno, Maria Pitillo, Hank Azaria
Votes: 203,659 | Gross: $136.31M
I <3 Matthew Broderick! And Jean Reno will always be known as "that insurance guy" to me.
3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a cartoon rabbit is accused of murder, he enlists the help of a burnt out private investigator to prove his innocence.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Bob Hoskins, Christopher Lloyd, Joanna Cassidy, Charles Fleischer
Votes: 216,936 | Gross: $156.45M
RIP Forever Valiant Bob Hoskins
4. Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Robin Monroe, a New York magazine editor, and the gruff pilot Quinn Harris must put aside their mutual dislike if they are to survive after crash landing on a deserted South Seas island.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Harrison Ford, Anne Heche, David Schwimmer, Jacqueline Obradors
Votes: 83,406 | Gross: $74.33M
Hilarious movie! Anne Heche and Harrison Ford had undeniable chemistry. It'd be so cool if they did another movie together.
5. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,973 | Gross: $10.06M
I used to make my older brother put this and other Studio Ghibli movies on for me all the time, annoying him in the process. xD
6. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,263 | Gross: $75.08M
It's a tradition in my family to watch it every Halloween and Christmas. I wish Tim Burton would make more films based on original stories instead of retellings.
7. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Video game adventurer Lara Croft comes to life in a movie where she races against time and villains to recover powerful ancient artifacts.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Jon Voight, Iain Glen, Noah Taylor
Votes: 219,024 | Gross: $131.14M
Has anyone else noticed that in the movie Casino Royale Daniel Craig says the exact same line "Sorry?! Sorry?!" word for word to Eva Green?
8. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,289 | Gross: $106.60M
I know that there is a lot of debate on who was the Best Bond. I haven't seen all of the different portrayals so I can't decide but Pierce Brosnan is the Bond that I grew up with. Therefore, he will always hold a special place in my heart
9. Independence Day (1996)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The aliens are coming and their goal is to invade and destroy Earth. Fighting superior technology, mankind's best weapon is the will to survive.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, Mary McDonnell
Votes: 605,885 | Gross: $306.17M
I <3 JEFF GOLDBLUM!!!
10. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,067,644 | Gross: $402.45M
I know this entire film by heart yet I can't get enough it. :) Oh, yeah, and I <3 JEFF GOLDBLUM!!! "Life finds a way" (I like the sequels too)
11. Waterworld (1995)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a future where the polar ice-caps have melted and Earth is almost entirely submerged, a mutated mariner fights starvation and outlaw "smokers," and reluctantly helps a woman and a young girl try to find dry land.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Kevin Costner, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Dennis Hopper, Tina Majorino
Votes: 210,020 | Gross: $88.25M
I can't help but think that it would be kinda cool to live in Waterworld.
12. Twister (I) (1996)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Two storm chasers on the brink of divorce must work together to create an advanced weather alert system by putting themselves in the cross-hairs of extremely violent tornadoes.
Director: Jan de Bont | Stars: Helen Hunt, Bill Paxton, Cary Elwes, Jami Gertz
Votes: 213,732 | Gross: $241.72M
Bill Paxton and Philip Seymour Hoffman (RIP) are awesome in this movie but Paxton's character's wife/fiancée was *beep* annoying!(*Small Spoiler) I was glad she chickened out around the middle of the movie.
13. The Goonies (1985)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of young misfits called The Goonies discover an ancient map and set out on an adventure to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman
Votes: 298,531 | Gross: $61.50M
Does anyone else think Mouth and Stef would make a cute couple because I sure did. MouthxStef! :)
14. Rumble in the Bronx (1995)
R | 87 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A young man visiting and helping his uncle in New York City finds himself forced to fight a street gang and the mob with his martial art skills.
Director: Stanley Tong | Stars: Jackie Chan, Anita Mui, Françoise Yip, Bill Tung
Votes: 46,009 | Gross: $32.39M
Jackie Chan, You're the Man! How you are still walking after making this movie is beyond me.
15. Mortal Kombat (1995)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three unknowing martial artists are summoned to a mysterious island to compete in a tournament whose outcome will decide the fate of the world.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Christopher Lambert, Robin Shou, Linden Ashby, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Votes: 124,661 | Gross: $70.45M
This movie has without the doubt one of the coolest, most badass theme songs EVER. MORTAL KOMBAT!!!
16. The Mummy (1999)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
At an archaeological dig in the ancient city of Hamunaptra, an American serving in the French Foreign Legion accidentally awakens a mummy who begins to wreak havoc as he searches for the reincarnation of his long-lost love.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 461,360 | Gross: $155.25M
Tell Your Friends