Change Your Image
duncannoella
Reviews
Schindler's List (1993)
Truely moving
I haven't watched a lot of films by Steven Spielberg but among the few I've watched this is definetly his best achievement.
It was a difficult watch but worth it. A beautiful and heartfelt story that transports you through its amazing writing and directing. I also have to acknowledge the brillant performances by the whole cast. Everyone is so convincing and they did a great job. Great cinematography, everything here is done with so much intracacy creating a truely moving and compelling film. I'm usually bothered by 3h long films but it's the exact lengh this film needed to tell this story. And although its long it grips you from beginning to end.
This is an amazing piece of art and I'm so glad I got to discover it.
Saltburn (2023)
So yeah it was gross but weirdly captivating
This is the first film I've watched by Emerald Fenell so I didn't know what to expect. I went in this film totally blind (though I think I shouldn't have) and suprisingly I enjoyed it.
Though, quite provocative through its provocative and sometimes uncomfortable scenes, I found the film utterly captivating from start to finish. In my opinion its a great film that transports you through its smart and intricate writing. Brillant performances by the actors, I mean that dinner scene around the end of the film was just breathtaking. The film is so compelling with a lot of twist and turns that keeps you hooked from beginning to end and i have to acknowledge the amazing cinematography in this film. It's just beautiful and visually stunning.
So overall, even though this film isn't for everyone I'd recommend to give it a try.
Beef (2023)
I definetly wasn't expecting it to be this good
Seeing how many emmy nominations it had recieived I decided to watch this series and oh my... I went in this show blind so I didn't know what to expect but it was suprisingly AMAZING
The show is hugely entertaining and written brilliantly. It's so compelling and intricate and it really grips you. There's so many twist and turns and it keeps you on the edge of your seat. There's no weak episodes hear and its just brilliant from start to finish. The show is so well directed and I love the staging and the cinematography I mean this is just a freaking masterpiece. And of course I have to acknowledge the brillant performances by the two leads they were truely captivating.
I don't know how Lee Sung Jin did it but he came up with a fine piece of television that will age like fine wine. The show definitely deserves its 10+ emmy nominations and I hope it gets what it deserves. It's been a long time I haven't been moved by a TV show but if your looking for a great comedy, drama, thriller... show.
WATCH THIS.
Ted Lasso (2020)
I'm so glad I watched this
I went in this show not knowing much but seeing how much positive reviews and awards its receiving I decided to give it a try and I'm so glad I did.
The show is astonishingly good from start to finish. Its just such a breaze of fresh air to turn on the tv and watch this show. It's heartwarming, good vibes and funny. A great story that transports you through its amazing writing and comedic yet heartfelt performances. The whole cast did such a great job playing their brilliantly written characters and I'm definetly going to miss them. I'm glad I wached this and I think everyone would benefit in doing so. I highly recommend it !!
The White Lotus (2021)
Great acting and writing
I went into this series totallly blind but seeing all the positive reviews and award nominations its receiving I decided to give it a try and I'm glad I did.
This show is just so addicting. It's written with intricacy making the show so compelling from start to finish. I mean season 2 finale was just amazing except what they did to Tanya's character. The locations
are beautiful and the cinematography makes the show visually stunning. I love the cast from both seasons. A list actors that give amazing performances playing their characters, which are for the most unlikeable and annoying. But you'll definetly find your favorites. Everytime I watch a show on hbo I'm most of the time not disappointed and this is one of them. I definetly recommend.
My Life with the Walter Boys (2023)
Y'all are so bitter about this. It actually wasn't that bad but at the same time I get the reviews
OK so after hearing about this show everywhere on social media I finally decided to watch My life with the walter boys and honestly it wasn't that bad like I suprisingly enjoyed it. The show isn't as bad as the reviews claims it to be but at the same time I do agree with them.
Of course most of the show irritated me. I mean I literally wanted to slap the whole Walter family at the beginning like they seemed to be so insensitive and actually cruel to Jackie who just lost her whole family and was still grieving. I'm talking here about the shampoo prank and also just little things like the way Parker yelled after breaking Jackie's teapot which I think was a birthday gift from her sister really irritated me.
Their whole bro code about not snitching is so dumb and just a way to excuse their behaviors.
The love triangle annoyed me too ! They annoyed me so much. I didn't like the way Cole treated everyone and used his leg accident as an excuse and the way it was so easily excused. I began liking Alex and feeling for him and the way he feels living under Cole's shadow and especially with what happened with Paige. I mean the punch he gave him at that party was for everyone here even though at the end it was kind of explained but even him got on my nerves. The way he was competitive with Cole and was possesive with Jackie as a way to prove himself like its no excuse. And I'm sorry but not goona lie but following their romance has been cringy af. Jackie is no better like if you know you have feelings for someone don't go wasting someone else's time and potentially hurting him. I mean we all knew that ending was coming and she eventually was going to Kiss Cole but you didn't have to give Alex false hopes. And they're eventually becoming siblings so all this is just messy af.
My favorite characters are probably Danny, Nathan and Alex's friend Kiley. I really hope we explore more about her and I hope she's happy. And they're all suprisingly the most mature and less annoying among all the kids lol. I need more of them.
My list of grievances is still long but not gonna lie I was there clicking on the next episode. Is it good ? No. Is it entertaining ? Yes and I want more so it's a 9/10 for me.
Joyeux Noël (2005)
Liked it
This is the first film I watched by Christian Carion so I didn't know what to expect. I knew it was a war movie so I didn't really expect much seeing I don't usually like war films but I was actually suprised. I mean this isn't your typical war film. I liked it's originality. It was enjoyable and heartfelt. I didn't even know that the film was a real story and that it actually happened so it was interesting to learn. The film was really interesting and even though not much happens and it isn't really fast paced it was compelling and enjoyable. Solid performances by the whole cast and overall a great film that I would recommend.
Blue Jasmine (2013)
Good but a bit underwhelming
This is the first film I watched by Woody Allen so I didn't know what to expect. I went in this film blind and I don't really know how I feel about it. I've been reading some reviews and they're kind of mixed which I would say reflects how I feel about the film. I'm not saying it isn't good but it's not the best I've seen. I think what definetly elevates this film is Cate Blanchet's terrific performance as Jasmine. I mean she carried the whole film on her back and gave a performance for the ages. It kind of made me think about Vivien Leigh in A streetcar named desire. Both amazing. But other than that the film's a bit underwhelming and it fastly irritated and bored me. It just wasn't compelling enough and it didn't grip me.
Mulan (1998)
Another great disney classic
It's the first time for me watching this and I went into this film completly blind. Obviously I heard about the film before and so I was curious on how it was going to be. But of course I wasn't disappointed. It's another great disney classic.
I loved the story, it's wonderful, unique and refreshing compared to the other disney films I've watched. I really enjoyed Mulan's character. She's bold and brave and just a well written character. The songs here a maybe a bit weaker than in the other disney films but it still has some solid songs. The film is compelling and grips you from beginning to.
Overall a great disney classic that I would definetly recommend.
The Little Mermaid (1989)
Solid disney film
This is my first time watching this film and although it was enjoyable and I liked it, among all the disney movies I've seen this wouldn't be considered my favorite. Like I said I liked it but I found this one a bit underwhelming and Ariel's character was kind of irritating to me. I mean the way she seemed so desperate for that human though. Anyhow, I really loved the songs and the scoring in the film kind of like all Disney films they really stand out with their songs. And overall even if the main plot was abit boring it was still enjoyable. Overall it's a solid disney film that I would recommend.
Les quatre cents coups (1959)
A compelling and original story
This is the first film I've watched by François Truffaud and I'm glad I started by this one beacause I wasn't disappointed. The film is well written making the screenplay original and intricate. The film is compelling and really heartfelt. You really feel for this kid and you want him to end up well. But you're kind of stook with an ambiguous ending that makes you think and I line that. Great directing by François Truffaud throughout the film aswell. The whole cast gave solid performances especially by Jean Pierre Léaud. The casting here in my opinion is great. Overall it's a good film that I would recommend watching.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Ignore the negative reviews
I've watched this film when I was a child and since I literally forgot the whole plot I decided to watch it again and I'm actually suprised by how much I liked it like in my memories it wasn't that good. I would say ignore the negative reviews reagrdless if the film is truely accurate to the book or not. I mean maybe it doesn't respect certain aspects of the book but that doesn't invalidate the film. I really enjoyed it actually and I found it genuine, heartwarming and funny. I also love Johnny Depp's comedic portrayal of Willy Wonka. He definetly carried the film. And a big shoutout to the kids in the film too. Overall a great film that I would recommend.
A History of Violence (2005)
Really enjoyed it
It's the first film I've watched by David Cronenberg so I didn't know what to expect but I'm actuallty suprised about how much I enjoyed it. I was curious after reading the plot of the film on how it was going to turn out but I really wasn't disappointed. The story is really interesting mainly beacuse of the brilliant writing making the screenplay intricate and compelling which grips you to the very end. I like how it's not too long making the film clear and concise. Viggo Mortensen gave a great nuanced performance playing Tom Stall and I'm actually surprised that I never heard of this actor before. I don't think he's as famous as the other A list actors or maybe it's just me and he is but he's really good. Overall it' a great film that I would recommend.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Didn't really get the whole plot but enjoyed it
I was disturbed watching this film. I mean at first I had a hard time understanding the plot or what was happening and even now I feel like I still don't understand the film. Maybe it's just me or maybe it's because of the way it's structured but it was disconcerting. Like I felt the film didn't really have any real plot and maybe that's the whole point. Nonetheless, I liked the film and I found it quite enjoyable. Although I found it a bit slow in the beginning it got me interested and some scenes were really gripping especially the ones with Samuel l Jackson. I mean for me he carried the whole film and his performance was brilliant and so compelling and earned him a well deserved oscar nomination. I don't who won the oscar for supporting actor that year but he definetly should have won that year. Anyways I recommend it.
Dans la maison (2012)
I loved it but it's definetly not for everyone
So this is the first film I've watched by François Ozon so I didn't know what to expect. I kind of went in this film thinking I wasn't going to like it but I was so wrong. The film is great and I really enjoyed it. It's so well written. I mean the writing is just brilliant and intelligent making an intricate and compelling screenplay that just hooks you from beginning to end. It's very disturbing in a way but I find it all the more captivating. And I really like how the line between fiction and reality is blured which always makes you guess on what is true. It's one of most interesting films I've seen in a long time and I'm really happy for that. I definetly recommend this film.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Why do i feel like I'm missing something ?
I feel like I've been missing something here, don't get me wrong the film is good but the way it's been hyped I kind of went in thinking it would be some sort of cinematic masterpiece. My hopes were high for this film seeing how well it has been received and the 8.5+ rating it has on imdb but although I enjoyed it I feel a bit underwhelmed. It's kind of what I felt for the first film. It's decent but not amazing. It's been a bit too overhyped in my opinion. I also don't like how long the second film was compared to the first one just for all of it too end up in a cliffhanger. But overall it's a good film that I would recommend.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Decent but not amazing
Ok so I finally decided to watch the immensely popular spiderman animated films and while I like an occasional superhero film I don't adore them. Seeing how popular these films are and since I had watched the marvel spiderman films too I thought I should watch the animated films. I had high expectations for this seeing how well received it had been and I actually enjoyed it. The animation is refreshing and original and the story is interesting but overall I find it pretty average. It's a decent film but it's not amazing. I would recommend it though it isn't bad but just overhyped in my opinion.
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
A great discovery
I read the play before watching this film and...there isn't much to be said that hasn't already been said before but it's a gripping story with an intricate script brought to life my talented actors who gave great performances. This was first time I watched a film starring Leigh and Brando but they definetly elevated this piece. Leigh is really impressive playing the complex Blanche going on the edge of insanity. She gave a fine and nuanced performance that definetly deserved her oscar for best actress. Brando on the other hand embodied the masculinity of his character and created a veritable cinema icon.
Doctor Strange (2016)
Suprisingly good
I was really suprised to have liked this so much. I always expect marvel films just to be average and while it is the case for most of them I have to say that some are suprisingly good like this one. It was an enjoyable watch. The visual effects in this film are stunning and make the viewing experience really pleasant. It's a shame I didn't watch this in a cinema because I think with the big screen it
would have been amazing. The story for me was interesting and overall this film is hugely entertaing. Even for someone like me who is not a big marvel fan I found it very good so I would recommend.
Marriage Story (2019)
A well crafted film
I've been wanting to watch this for a while and it has been recommended to me. So this isn't bad I mean it's not the favorite film that I've seen but I get the amount of acclaim. The story is really well done and heartfelt mostly because of the writing and amazing performances given by the actors. I also found the story to be well paced and it kept me engaged even though it was slow. The cinematography was done very well and I loved the choice of the camera for me it added at lot to the dynamic of the film. This film gave me a lot of oscar vibes, I mean with the cinematography, the good writing, the amazing performances and the singing performance, it just felt like they were really working a lot for that oscar. But that's just my opinion and it has nothing to do with how great this film is. And even though I don't relate to this situation I still felt a lot watching this and I think it's an accurate and beautiful depiction of a marriage story.
Black Panther (2018)
Good but overrated
OK so I finally watched black panther after the whole hype around it and honestly I don't know what to say. I can definetly say that this film is overhyped and I mostly agree with the reviews saying that's it's pretty average but I'm not saying I didn't enjoy it but it's just kind of an average marvel film. The film is socially and culturally impactful and it has our first black super hero and for that I think it's why it's so popular but the film is overall average to me. They were some moments I liked and some I found boring so just average. I would still recommend it though as I think it's interesting to discover.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
OK but nothing amazing
So I've watched thor ragnarok and I don't think I share the same opinion as you all. I've been on a kind of marvel marathon, trying to watch all the marvel films in chronological order and this is my first time discovering them all. For me thor is just so agreesively average and I'm talking about all of them. I'm not saying they're bad because I've seen worse but I don't know there's just not much to say. I do like the introduction of thor's sister and I loved Cate Blanchet's performance. The plot was interesting in this film and it was more compelling than the other thor films. For me this is easily the best one within all of them so I would still recommend.
Visages villages (2017)
Observational & Experimental
I watched this film at school. I usually don't watch a lot of documentaries but I was suprised by this one. It wasn't anything spectacular but it was decent and I was pleased. It wasn't bad actually. I found it genuine and heartwarming. Though I don't totally agree with the level of acclaim that it has received I still appreciated as a whole and I found it enjoyable. It's observational and experimental and I really love it's expression of art and love. It's a very well edited documentary and even though I didn't relate to every story I still liked it. I nice and heartwarming documentary that I recommend.
Black Widow (2021)
Aggressively average
I've been watching a lot of marvel films lately and there's been some that I've enjoyed and some less. I finally decided to watch black widow and I was kind of disappointed. I mean this film is aggressively average. There's nothing groundbreaking about this and I found it difficult to finish. It's just a typical spy movie so if your planning to watch this don't go in with high expectations. And also, I was so shocked that this just came out in 2021 because I knew there was a black widow movie but I thought it had been made at least a decade ago. Why make it now ? Either way, I wouldn't recommend this film. It's just average.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Hugely entertaining
I don't usually watch a lot of musicals but I was intrigued and excited to watch this one and I wasn't disappointed. What is there to say that hasn't already been said. This film is great and hugely entertaining. I would say it's especially thanks to the performances of the actors. I was really suprised by their musical performances. They were so well done and so entertaining to watch. Some could find it tedious but I found it all the more captivating because it was really good. The plot is also interesting and I enjoyed watching this film. Overall i would recommend it if you want to smile and have a good time.