Change Your Image
mgangadeen
Reviews
Baise-moi (2000)
Tuff, Tuff, Tuff
Not for the faint-hearted. Baise-Moi defies categories--it features pornographic sex scenes and violent shootings, but it won't fit anyone's definition of an erotic thriller. After separately committing murders, two French women join together in a spree of crime and sex. Because both have endured abuse at the hands of men, the movie seems to start as a self-righteous parable--but the women's actions quickly degenerate into amoral, near random killings, with women shot as casually as men. One reviewer described Baise-Moi as "Thelma & Louise with actual penetration," but it's actually Thelma & Louise without Hollywood sentiment. By refusing to condemn or justify the protagonists' actions, and by depicting both sex and violence with unglamorous realism, Baise-Moi forces the viewer to respond in the most contradictory and basic ways. You may find the lead characters surprisingly sympathetic. Jarring, unsettling, and well worth watching.
Lost and Delirious (2001)
Sexy and seductive!!
This highly romantic and very sad story of "Pauline in love with Tory" takes you back to the times of the faithful and brave knights who defended their honour at any price. The scene taking place at the library and the final sword desperate confrontation let me breathless ; so did the aesthetic quality of the filming and the outstanding soundtrack which compose a very emotionally overwhelming ensemble. The "eagle fly" scenes are so symbolic that they engrave on your memory forever.
THIS IS A VERY INTENSE AND BEAUTIFUL FILM ! The three protagonists : PIPER PERABO (Pauline), MISCHA BARTON (Mouse), JESSICA PARE (Tory) are remarkable performers. PIPER PERABO (I also saw "COYOTE UGLY") is definitely one of the best, intelligent new generation performers and is for sure destined for a successful carreer ("on stage theatre" included).
"LOST AND DELIRIOUS" IS ONE OF THE BEST FILMS I EVER SEEN !
It goes far beyond the question of the so called "sexual orientation" : it gives you the opportunity to think about anyone's choice, despite the politically correct "air du temps".
I JUST HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS DVD !
L.I.E. (2001)
See it!!
A remarkable movie. L.I.E. centers on Howie, a 15-year-old boy whose mother recently died in a car accident. Neglected by his father, an unscrupulous contractor who's constantly having sex with his new girlfriend, Howie falls in with a group of boys who break into houses for kicks. After one break-in Howie is caught by Big John (Brian Cox, the original Hannibal Lecter from Manhunter), a former Marine with a taste for young boys. But the relationship that develops between Howie and Big John surprises them both. L.I.E. captures male adolescence more genuinely than any other film in recent memory; the realism of the relationships, particularly between Howie and his father, is completely compelling. The movie affects all the senses; you can practically feel the texture of Howie's blue flannel sheets, smell the greenery that grows along the Long Island Expressway. Amazing performances, vivid direction, smartly written--superb all around.
Bully (2001)
A true Masterpiece.
I just happen to run across this movie and had heard some hype but still did not know the premise until actually watching. Very chilling, sad and strangely funny. I could not believe that slackers like this actually still exist anywhere outside of a Hollywood film then to learn that "Bully" was based on true events which took place in my state-too much! All of the characters are brilliantly portrayed and very convincing (esp. Brad Renfro who has some real-life problems). The kids seem to possess no moral fiber, no real compassion or understanding of human life. Their families don't seem to be terribly dysfunctional and yet they all sit around doing lots of drugs, having irresponsible, gratuitous sex and sponging off their folks. Only two had jobs! This lack of moral fiber provides the story with an evil villian-the bully, who is a real piece of work as he inflicts his violence on everyone. Of course, the rest of the slackers decide to band together and take him out. This is really where the film gets scary-their complete wild, reckless abandonment and disregard for human life.
A riveting film with a fabulous cast-a definite hit in my books. Also must say that Brad Renfro sure did grow up nicely
The Center of the World (2001)
A must see!!!
...Wayne Wang's notorious, controversial and explicit "CENTER OF THE WORLD" (Artisan, $.. is a much more polished piece of work than "Romance." It also explores the bleak terrain of emotional isolation. This time the protagonist is a rich internet geek (Peter Sarsgaard) who literally contracts with a rock and roll drummer and part-time stripper (Molly (Parker) for a sexual get-away in Las Vegas. The phoniness of Vegas and the impersonal internet are more than metaphors for what amounts to virtual sex in real life. The basic elements are familiar in countless other love stories, but here the physicality of the two main characters dominates everything. In many ways we root for them to break out of their protective shells and actually connect with the hearts.
Sometimes the walls we build to keep out the bad cuts us off from life itself. This film, shot on high definition video, evokes a more personal and immediate response and is much more effective on DVD than it is projected in a theater. Longing for intimacy but in the grip of a fear of letting go leaves the main characters with only the option of exploring physical sensations as soulless.
Mercy (2000)
Wow!!!
I rather enjoyed this movie. I thought the acting was very good. It kept me alert, and thinking throughout. THIS IS NOT A FILM ABOUT lesbianism at all. What I do think, it has a lot more to do with "bondage" "s/m". If your looking for kinky lesbian sex, your not going to experience it here. However, if your looking for a movie that dabbles, in the minds of certain main stream adults who have hang-ups with sex and pain, then this may be entertaining for you. Ellen Barkin, was perfect for this role, her facial expression told her story before her mouth moved. yet you weren't quite sure if she was wondering out loud on the fact that she may like this alternative life style. Peta Wilson, also did a tremendous job in role playing in this film. Im serious wondering, why I havent seen her in more films. She was utterly convincing, and beautifully attired in this movie.
All in all a good movie, that I will view again in the near future.
Strangeland (1998)
Very superbly done!!
I was pleasantly surprised with this movie. Most "rock stars" (or athletes for that matter) turned actor aren't worth the time spent to film them, but Dee Snider pulled this one out rather well. The plot, although a little cliche, kept me interested and the visuals were "stimulating". Coupled with a monster soundtrack, I think I would consider Dee Snider's freshman effort a success. My only problem with this film were Dee's "soliloqies". Too many times, we hear Capt. Howdy, waxing philosophical about the ancient traditions and rituals of pain and torture. It almost got to the point once or twice where it could be guessed at what he was going to say before he said it (and guess correctly). I thoroughly enjoyed the film and plan on getting the soundtrack and the video.
Rosewood (1997)
Powerful Stuff
This tale of a Florida Black town and racism and hatred gone unchecked is one of the most powerful, emotional films I have ever seen. You won't hear about this tragic event in public school, that's for certain. A certifiable massacre, brought about by a WHITE woman's infidelities, this movie still resounds in my head after only one viewing. Ving Rhames as the heroic "Mr. Man" helps save some of Rosewood's citizens from slaughter, but he can't prevent the horror the white mob brings to the town. A haunting example of ignorance unchecked, it's hard to decide whether this is a drama or a horror film. Jon Voight's portrayal of the reluctant shopkeeper is stellar, and the entire cast is wonderful. John Singleton makes great movies that sadly get overlooked. This movie should be known everywhere for it's unflinching depiction of a terrible stain on America's history. A film that would be dangerous to forget
Ai no korîda (1976)
Good!!
Nagisa Oshima has achieved what few other directors have managed in dealing with the very touchy subject of sex, in this instance, with sexual obsession. If you plan to watch this movie for a cheap sexual thrill, you will be most disappointed. Oshima has drawn from a real incident reported in a 1936 Japanese newspaper. The film centers around the love between two people expressed physically, graphically, into realms of the senses where few dare to tread. And with good reason. This is a very intense film as it progresses from the attraction of two people through increasing experimentation in an effort not only to express their passion but to try to find the outer most limits of passion itself. Oshima must have had something metaphorical in mind but the journey as chronicled in the film also has retained the feel of the specifics. It's quirkey and eccentric. The backdrop of the story is as interesting as the story itself. It is an amazing spectacle to observe, giving the viewer a perspective on Japanese life not usually rendered but often alluded to in some historical accounts. One wonders what this experience must have been like for the actors. Oshima has managed what I have always believed should be done in order to treat the subject of sex fully and without shrinking from its' less savory aspects. This is serious minded erotica and quite unlike anything else on screen. The only other film I can recall that compares at all is "Taxi Zum Klo" which was autobiographical and starred a number of actual people playing themselves.Obviously a different catagory in that regard from what is going on here, but both films draw much of their power from explicitly sexual scenes without compromising the integrity of the story being told. This is a film experience that should not be missed.