Change Your Image
f-madany
Reviews
Scarface (1932)
villains are awesome
The movie Scarface, was intended to inform people about crime wave, during that time, will also being an entertaining piece of cinema. It gets a thumbs up for entertainment. Most notably in regards to Paul Muni in his role as Tony Camonte. He kills it, going from angry, to sarcastic, to funny, to romantic, and to, most memorably, downright crazy. Scarface is a true delight to watch. How it was filmed was very straight on, with an almost Pre-film Noir esc. Shadows where used to their utmost potential, overhead and dead on shots. I would have to say this is one of the best 1930's mobster films. And the truly cool thing was that Camonte was based on Al Capone.
Nothing Sacred (1937)
Lying Charrmer
I loved the humor of this movie, and the way the beautiful Lombard seemed to let it flow from every aspect of herself. The viewer was completely captivated with her, and her little deceit. It's the kind of story, were you know what's going to happen, but still there's never a dull moment. The whole 75 minutes of the film is backed full of pure laugh out loud entertainment. And the best part of it is that those living outside of the cities today can empathize with Hazel Flagg's actions. She is not the lying villain, but the naïve, guilt ridden heroine. The imagery of NY was major bonus for this movie and in selling it to audiences. Especially the shot of the Manhattan skyline seen from the plane.
White Zombie (1932)
give it a chance
White zombie is recorded as being the first Zombie movie ever mad. They Zombie actors did an amazing job of it, especially when considering they had no bases to work from. It was all about portraying creepy and terrifying through a stiff body poster and facial features. And they pooled it off. It was the "eyes" of Lugosi, the king of Zombies who put the fear in me. Amazing skills as an actor to convey so much with just the eyes. The movie is at one scary, mysterious, weird, and funny. The key feature of White zombie is that it was made to scar the people of its time, not ours. And this is probably why most people won't give it the time of day. It is an old movie with old style acting and scare tactics. The viewer has to know that be for watching it.
Fantasia (1940)
music and imagery
Fantasia was the first Walt Disney movie I saw that did not feature damsels in distress as the main theme, so of course it had an impact. I love it not for that, but for its sweeping animations and captivating visuals, which leave your mouth hanging open when paired with the musical sound tracks. It doesn't matter how many times I see that move, it still takes by breath away. And for those with a classical music background, it has an even greater impact. Classical music was been called old and boring. But Disney gave it new life, and a way for the younger audiences to appreciate it. You can bet after I say Fantasia I went and downloaded those songs, and when I listen to them I get these epic imaginary wondering and images in my head. All in all a fantastic film.
The Women (1939)
women
The women, studio produced by MGM is another one of those movies that is an inspiration to women. It validates that they are able to act, in varied ways. And Shearer, Crawford, and Russell prove this through their spectacular portrayal of their characters. After this film, the director, Cukor, was said to be a women's director, because he was able to bring out so much potential in the women he worked with. He also preferred working with women, a bonus for him. The story of the movie is spectacular. All these women, involved with and affecting one another. The all-female cast made a resounding impact on the roles women could play. And has opened the eyes of people watching it, especially women, that they could do anything.
Scarlet Street (1945)
watch it
The Scarlet Street has a semblance of Film Noir, but it doesn't have a male (usually) lead disillusioned and at odds with a post war society, but more disillusioned with the world. And as the movie begins we can immediate empathize and connect with Robinson's character, and from this connection we truly feel what it's like for him when he loses everything, from making that one choice in his life. Director Lang, truly makes the film one of the most depressing shocking pieces of cinema that has to be seen, most people don't really want to see a movie that not going to have a happy ending, but seeing this film will be worth it. It's so rich in cinematography, acting, editing, director influence, it would be a shame not to see it
Jane Eyre (1943)
Jane Eyre
The black and white cinematography of Jane Eyre is awe-inspiring. It ranks up there with night of the hunter for me, both are some of the best ever captured. It also has the same eerie factory that creeps the audience out so well. The backstory of Jane Eyre, as a young girl, played by Garner is so well done that the adult Jane does not need to show that much expression, in her acting. It also fits the plane girl character better. Orson Welles' acting on this movie was not what I would expect of him. To be he seemed slightly disinterested at times, or slightly over the top during other times. The story and script, as well as the cinematography is what makes this movie great. Acting does factor into it, but not that much.
A Cold Wind in August (1961)
women in power
I love moves with unconventional relationships, and story lines. And when I first watched this film. I loved it. The older women getting into a relationship with a younger man, and best of all she's not a wealthy widow, but a stripper. Awesome. And Albright, is the driving force behind why this movie is so great. Her acting in A Cold Wind in August, is simply breath taking. For a low budget film, this one did amazingly well for itself. And the best part of the movie is that we are seeing the independent liberated woman. Women are in charge and it must have been power full to see for ladies back then. Ohh and the director does a wonder full job of showing the seduction of the young man without showing nudity, just from placement of the camera at key moments
Psycho (1960)
hitchcock
An Alfred Hitchcock classic. My mom first showed me this when I was 13, then from then one we would re watch it whenever we got the chance. It's one of those movies were the more you watch it the more you understand about the film and why the director did this or that. And how that has affected you view of the film as a viewer. The acting of Bates was successful, because I never suspected him. I just thought he was an odd ball. And the shower scene, were he stabs the girl a hundred bazillion times is totally overdone and . . . and just perfect. Hitchcock wants us to know it's a movie, don't take it too seriously. Her screaming forever, remaining standing after each blow. He wants to scare us, but not too badly. Best Montage I have seen in a while as well.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Midnight Cowboy
The main points for these movie, are in its acting. Voight and Hoffman to an incredible job on what can be taken as a controversial topic during that time. In its Filming, that captured the essence of NY and why these two men needed each other. As well as the editing, characters, cinematography, directing. The movie overall is a beautiful masterpiece. For me there is a homosexual element, not just a strong friendship. And the director does a beautiful job of leaving it up to the audience to decide on the status of their relationship. What he focuses on is the human connection that they get from each other. he does a masterful job with a controversial issues of that time
Taxi Driver (1976)
taxi d
Taxi driver is a classic that divides the fallout between one man's loneliness and his need for acceptance, recognition, and notice, and justice. He wants to fix the wrongs he sees in the cesspool that has become NY, He wants to save Foster the 12 year old prostitute. Bickle is an anti-hero, because his methods are not solely for the saving of the girl. He kills the low lives of society and is glorified for it by media. He actively plans out and trains his body for these killings, to satisfy the rage he has toward the miscreants of society. The editing is very good and Scorsese does a wonderful job directing, mainly because of the ambiguous ending of the film. But the true thing that makes this movie grate is its script and the excellent performance De Niro gives as the lead.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Pulp fiction
For the longest time, I'd see clips of Pulp Fiction, or people would reference it, and I'd have an image of what it was but I never watched it until recently. Let me just say I want to go back and slap my past self. This movie is a master piece. From the naturally flowing dialog that talks about anything and everything, to the actual acting of the leads John Travolta, Samuel Jackson, and Bruce Willis. It has it's over the top moments, its plan weird and bazar moments, and its violent tingly moments. And rapped all together you get pulp fiction. Literally fiction that is complete pulp. The music also has to be mention as having a huge impact on the style and overall coolness of the movie
My Man Godfrey (1936)
want more
My man Godfrey was utterly entertaining and laugh out loud lovable. From Godfrey's stoic, can handle anything façade to the hilarious antics of the Bullock family. I didn't even know he cared for Irene until the very last scene. While being a romantic comedy it also tackled some serious issues going on at the time, such as jobless, homeless people that came to be because of the great depression. The foolishness, and waste of exorbitant wealth, and finding ones path when all seems lost. While it entertained you, it also taught you something. Best actor I'd say is shared between Irene and Godfrey, they were both just that good. When it ended I wished there could have been more.
Casablanca (1942)
epic film
Casablanca is an epic film. The setting is so smooth, and classy, and desperate, and just perfectly reflective of the time period. 1942, in the middle of WWII. Humphrey Bogart, makes the movie in his portrayal of Rick, who takes no sides and sticks his neck out for nobody. Until his lost love comes back into his life. For me there has always been to parts to Casablanca, before he meets Ilsa at his café at night and after. It's there I see the changes in Rick. Ohh before there are a couple, but it's not until then that he really changes, but we don't exactly knew what decision he has come to. The music is another perfect addition to an already overwhelmingly good movie. And off course Defiance in the face off oppression, this movie came out at the perfect time. A time of political upheaval, war, and uncertainty.
Stagecoach (1939)
hate it
Western that's crack full the worst stereotypes and racial negative views of Native Americans of the 1930s, like that scene were the coach is being chased by Native Americans. There is literally five to seven minute clips of nothing but Indians getting shot off their horses and trampled. Like for real. Any redeeming qualities they move had went to hell after that. The prostitute is being shunned and kicked out of town, and the supposed gentle man and lady treat her as if she is dirt at the bottom of their boots, why I bet you all the money in my wallet right now, the man has paid for a prostitute or two at one point in his life. I'm glad he dies. I used to like westerns, but this movie has killed off a bit of that like. Even the end was predictable. The only thing could about this movie is the gathering of strangers from different walks off life, and trapping them together. Novel idea. Shitty movie.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Mildred Pierce
For a 1945 movie, Mildred Pierce, is ground breaking. It places the woman in the protagonist role. She leaves her husband because he was sleeping around and he could not provide for them. It has her opening a restaurant chain, her gaining the livelihood to support her family. And yet all the while, this strong independent woman is being manipulated by her daughter Veda. The concept of it is truly engaging. We as an audience learn to love and sympathize with her, while hating the deceitful, spoiled Veda, who Mildred will do anything for. Everything she did, was for her daughter, and it was never enough. My congratulations go to the two female leads. They were phenomenal. I actually cursed Ann Blyth out. She really made you loath her. That is good acting.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
it was so so
The musical singing in the rain, was OK I guess, but it wasn't all that to be. I didn't hate it nor did I like it. Reasons why being, the acting style was weird. It almost felt fake-ish. Like it wasn't real. The choreography of the dances were elaborate and done well, but at times they were too much. The story line was romantic, sweet and predictable. The editing and cinematography was nothing special or not worthy. A guess there was just no thinking the audiences had to do to get the movie, which was a turn off for me. the one slightly more than OK thing was some of the dialog. I don't mean to say that the movie was bad, it just wasn't the type of movie i enjoy watching. I'm glade i did see it because no ill understand when people reference it in other stuff
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
it was good
I would have to say, this movie was could. It had a lot of cliché speeches and reiteration of what had to be done. But nevertheless it was good. First because of the actors, Spencer Tracy, Sidney Poitier, Katharine Hepburn, and Katharine Houghton. When I first watched it, Hepburn came across as the best actor because she was so active and committed. But upon watching it again, I found that Poitier's role was to be cautious. He had a family before, he had personal experience of what they would have to face by being an interracial couple. And this knowledge made his character more reserved. The only really negative I have against the movie is that they fell instantly in love, and they are using the basis for their three week relationship, to make their families approve the marriage. It seems unrealistic.
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
awesome cinematography
The best part of Night of the Hunter is its cinematography. It's the best because it's the most memorable. The scenes of the river at night with the reflection of the night stars is captured perfectly in my mind. Or the underwater scene where we see the dead body of the mother in the car. It is so eerie and ethereal. I would watch it again just to see the imagery. The story line is interesting because it requires thought, not just passive watching of the movie. Especially when it comes to the boy's reaction of the fugitive being taking away. One thing for me, that was strange, was the man being able to sit outside the house and the cops taking forever to get there. Maybe it was the times, but come on. He could have killed those kids.
Annie Hall (1977)
loved it
Annie Hall, was absolutely amazing. best part by far is the narrative take, and interruptions by the narrator, who is also the main lead. other best thing is the questions Allen randomly asks passer byes, and the answers they give. hahahaha cracks you up. the acting of every-last person in the movie is so real, and you can see this happening. it has an impact because it is about a relevant thing and it stars real people, doing everyday things. when your watching it, you forget its a movie, its that good. and its poignant and thought provoking, the clincher for me is that its not about finding a love, but who he lost one and how to move on from that. as well as tackling a lot of other issues that were the main concern of the 70s
Frankenstein (1931)
good
I like this movie mainly because it doesn't deviate from how Mary Shelly wrote the book. it follows pretty close to how the book was laid out. it couldn't include everything and that's understandable, its a movie. the other awesome thing about is was, Boris Karloff's role as the monster. it was done tremendously well, for a guy who mainly grunted and walked in a stiff poster through the entire movie. for me the other actors were adequate, but not that not worthy. the last thing that made the movie work for me, was that it was funny. don't get me wrong, it had its scary elements, but when i watched it it was funny. mainly because of its melodramatic moments
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
summary
i actually really enjoyed this movie, it captured the themes of the times and human nature well. I don't understand why the dude had to suffer when he actually didn't do the robbing exactly, just stud by and let it happen. but i guess in those times its the same thing as the crime, and just as worthy of punishment. i like that it had a dark and very realistic style. it made the audience feel triumph and bitterness and and disappointment as the lead felt them. Paul Muni does his role so well we cant help but sympathize with him. Most especially when he returns to prison, and after a year his appeal is denied, he then turns and looks at the camera with tears on his face and defeat in his heart. just hit you right in the feels
The Graduate (1967)
I side with the older woman
Hello there, just watched this movie for the first time in my life and i gotta say, the male lead wasn't what i expected. He just fell flat to me, as dead the younger female lead. the one who truly made an impression on me was Mrs. Robinson. Don't get me wrong, the two youngsters had to go through some crap, Ben question what he wanted to do with his life, questioning his relationship with Mrs. Robinson, having the constant family pressure on him, and the same for miss Robinson. and that whole ordeal where Ben took her to a titty bar for there first date, i wish i could have jumped through the movie and slapped him. but the person i keep coming back to is Mrs. Robinson. and what here life will be like, and of the promise Ben broke when he began to pursue miss Robinson. I know the older Robinson was a bitch, and the false accusation of rape she placed on Ben is inexcusable, but i keep coming back to what made her act so drastically? why was she turned into the villain?
Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Stoic Face Sherlock Jr
Buster Keaton's Sherlock Jr. was interesting and lad some laugh out loud moments, but for me, it really was not that memorable. Personally I think The scene in front of the Movie theater, were he found a dollar, then told a women who lost her dollar to describe her dollar was the funniest. it really showed you what Kind of Detective this guy was going to be. The classic get the girl from the bad guy story is there, which is kind of a turn off for me. been there, watched that, a thousand times. But I cant really blame them for that. its an old movie. Two other noteworthy things that occurred in the film was the Protagonist entering a movie within the movie, and flashing from location to location. The the movie within the movie was an example of parallel editing, which was very cool to see. the story line was whatever, but the filming was cool.
The Circus (1928)
first time watching a Charley Chapman Movie
This was my first time watching a Charley Chapman movie, and let me just say, I should have started way earlier. It was hilarious! The lack of sound was great because I didn't have too role my eyes, when an actor said yet another trite line, as they do in almost all movies nowadays. It kept me engaged throughout the whole film which is a definite plus in my book.The shots just seemed to flow. there were no jarring cuts that completely lost the audience.Though it was a comedy it had some rather serious topics brought up: poverty, abuse, horrible boss, romance.So while it was a comedy it had a few underlying themes, which made the comedy aspects that much better.The ending was perfect for the story, it made you think.